Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu o măsori pe ea."

Translation:You measure her.

7 months ago

2 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Ai măsurat-o"?

7 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"Ai măsurat-o" is past, not present (You measured her.)

You can say either of the following:

  • Tu o măsori pe ea. / Tu pe ea o măsori. / Pe ea o măsori tu. / Pe ea tu o măsori. / O măsori tu pe ea.*

  • Tu o măsori. / O măsori tu.

  • O măsori pe ea. / Pe ea o măsori.

  • O măsori. -- This is the smallest complete sentence that communicates the idea wholly.

*In Romanian, the existence of the cases (nominative, accusative, dative, genitive, vocative) makes it possible to have such a large flexibility. You can use one or another of the above phrases depending on what you want to emphasize (depending on the context, of course).

7 months ago