1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu o măsori pe ea."

"Tu o măsori pe ea."

Translation:You measure her.

February 15, 2018

6 Comments


splittongue

Haha, de unde luați propozițiile astea măi fraților?
Ia să vedem câți își mai aduc aminte imnul ăsta studențesc? (probabil nimeni din generația tânără, dar a fost faimos la vremea lui):
La Marița, la Marița sus pe casă
Trei studenți cu rigla scoasă
...
Ieși Mărițo c-am adus rigla
Să-ți măsurăm găurica
...

Edit: google translate is your friend


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Ai măsurat-o"?


coto.i

"Ai măsurat-o" is past, not present (You measured her.)

You can say either of the following:

  • Tu o măsori pe ea. / Tu pe ea o măsori. / Pe ea o măsori tu. / Pe ea tu o măsori. / O măsori tu pe ea.*

  • Tu o măsori. / O măsori tu.

  • O măsori pe ea. / Pe ea o măsori.

  • O măsori. -- This is the smallest complete sentence that communicates the idea wholly.

*In Romanian, the existence of the cases (nominative, accusative, dative, genitive, vocative) makes it possible to have such a large flexibility. You can use one or another of the above phrases depending on what you want to emphasize (depending on the context, of course).


splittongue

Excellent post! Better than I could say it. Have a lingot.

You forgot "O măsori pe ea tu" which is also right. (Mathematician here, I know permutation of 3 is 3! (three factorial), which is 6:
123
132
213
231
312
321

And you only had 5, hehe :P)


Elena982328

You can't say Ai măsurat-o


splittongue

You measure it - also right!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.