"Tu o măsori pe ea."

Translation:You measure her.

February 15, 2018

4 Comments


splittongue

Haha, de unde luați propozițiile astea măi fraților?
Ia să vedem câți își mai aduc aminte imnul ăsta studențesc? (probabil nimeni din generația tânără, dar a fost faimos la vremea lui):
La Marița, la Marița sus pe casă
Trei studenți cu rigla scoasă
...
Ieși Mărițo c-am adus rigla
Să-ți măsurăm găurica
...

Edit: google translate is your friend

December 1, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you also say, "Ai măsurat-o"?

February 15, 2018

coto.i

"Ai măsurat-o" is past, not present (You measured her.)

You can say either of the following:

  • Tu o măsori pe ea. / Tu pe ea o măsori. / Pe ea o măsori tu. / Pe ea tu o măsori. / O măsori tu pe ea.*

  • Tu o măsori. / O măsori tu.

  • O măsori pe ea. / Pe ea o măsori.

  • O măsori. -- This is the smallest complete sentence that communicates the idea wholly.

*In Romanian, the existence of the cases (nominative, accusative, dative, genitive, vocative) makes it possible to have such a large flexibility. You can use one or another of the above phrases depending on what you want to emphasize (depending on the context, of course).

February 15, 2018

splittongue

Excellent post! Better than I could say it. Have a lingot.

You forgot "O măsori pe ea tu" which is also right. (Mathematician here, I know permutation of 3 is 3! (three factorial), which is 6:
123
132
213
231
312
321

And you only had 5, hehe :P)

December 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.