1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "What is the itinerary to des…

"What is the itinerary to destination?"

Translation:Care este itinerariul până la destinație?

February 15, 2018

10 Comments


MikeBaker874500

Why is ”până” necessary?


Estel785882

The English should probably have "to the destination" rather than "to destination".


olb38

My question is the same - why "pana" is necessary?


JohnGardne7

My guess is that la destinație could mean either to the destination or at the destination, but până la destinație is definitely to the destination. And I think that whoever set the question was afraid we would think the destination equates to destinația rather than destinație. That issue would disappear with the phrase, to the final destination, which would be până la destinația finală with nobody worried about using the.


WarsawWill

For me, it's not just the missing article that's the problem. I just don't think we use the word "itinerary" in this way. My guess is that what's meant here is "route".

https://www.wordreference.com/roen/itinerar


JohnGardne7

Route, dates and times, hotels, means of transport, castles and cathedrals along the way. And there will be more itinerary after the destination is reached. (8-12, lie on beach. 12-2, lunch. 2-6, lie on beach. 6-9, dinner. 9-2, free time.)


Gene947760

Don't understand this sentence?


Jill635577

Is Ce wrong to use instead of Care here? I thought they both meant "what."


Dick654716

I suppose "ítinerariu" is an Anglicism (or Gallicism) in Romanian. I can't find it neither in the DEX or the ZOOM, neither in my Romanian-English dictionary. please teach me more useful Romanian!


Jill635577

Până translates to "until" in Google Translate. Perhaps that makes more sense. "What is the plan we are following between now and when we reach the destination," being the sense of it. So maybe a better translation would be "What is the itinerary until the destination." Maybe?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.