"She is cooking a German meal."

Translation:Elle cuisine un repas allemand.

February 15, 2018

15 Comments


Karin176275

The clues given is inconsistent with the response

February 15, 2018

Wentworth48

Cuire means to cook. He cooks = il cuit, she is cooking = elle cuit. Cuisine is a noun!

March 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Cuire is a bit different. An oven or a stove can "cuit" something, but unless you have heating elements in your hands, you would say "fais cuire" (have or cause it to be cooked) with this verb. Cuire means the subject itself is acting as the heating/cooking agent. You can also describe something as "cooked" using cuit. le saumon cuit/the cooked salmon, du riz cuit/cooked rice

"Cuisine" is also a verb "cuisiner" and it means "to cook." Elle cuisine un repas allemand is correct.

March 23, 2018

jennifer1941

Why is the adjective sometimes before the noun and sometomes after thw noun?

April 17, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Most of the time the adjective follows the noun, but there are certain adjectives that precede the noun. You can find more information in the Tips & Notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adjectives-1/tips-and-notes

April 17, 2018

Vynetteg

Why is nationality adjective capitalized for German meals but not capitalized for American Sandwiches

June 10, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In French the word allemand in "un repas allemand" acts as an adjective and adjectives are not capitalized.
In English nationalities are always capitalized even when they act as adjectives, a German meal.

des sandwichs américains → American sandwiches

June 10, 2018

MooreTouba

Thank you so much, I learned something!!!!

September 10, 2018

Annie924967

why is it not "elle cuisine un repas d'allemand"?

August 26, 2018

MooreTouba

why do have to have " s" the end of reps?

September 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Repas is spelled with an s at the end, but the s is not pronounced.

September 10, 2018

Lili783625

J'ai juste mis un '' s'' a allemand

December 14, 2018

Qiset1

I put "Elle cuisine un repas allamand" and of course it counted it wrong. Does this seem a little too concerned about spelling to be really useful or is it just me. I realize I'm setting myself up for a lot of harassment. But I wanted to say this.

December 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Usually the program allows for one typo or mixed-up letter. However, Duolingo isn't a human teacher that can detect a simple spelling mistake from an entirely incorrect word. On the other hand, it is probably best to be aware of any spelling mistakes so that you can fix it for the next time, rather than repeat the same error over and over until is memorized incorrectly.

December 23, 2018

Qiset1

True. And the price is right after all. Thanks. I just needed to let out a little bit of steam.

December 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.