"Wezoekeneenplekomtezwemmen,bijvoorbeeldeenmeerofeenrivier."

Translation:We are looking for a place to swim, for example a lake or a river.

11 months ago

3 Comments


dachsimexil
dachsimexilPlus

Anyone know why "We seek a place to swim for example a lake or a river." was not accepted? May it need "We are seeking ...". I know it's a bit literal.

And is "naar" optional with "zoeken"? It's absence in this original sentence is the reason why I opted for "seek" vs. "look for".

4 months ago

itkoi
itkoi

I would say "We seek a place to swim for example a lake or a river." should be accepted, albeit sounding a little bit old-fashioned. Also, I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but I'm almost certain that in Dutch, "zoeken" doesn't have a preposition attached to it like it does in English. Therefore, "zoeken" translates to "to look for", despite there being no preposition in the Dutch.

3 months ago

Chenmoxin

no prepositions needed for either language? or is it colloquial (at least for the English sentence)? i found it a bit odd without "in/at" so i wrote instead "We are looking for a place for swimming", give there's no "op" in the Dutch ST.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.