"We zoeken een plek om te zwemmen, bijvoorbeeld een meer of een rivier."

Translation:We are looking for a place to swim, for example a lake or a river.

8 months ago

2 Comments


dachsimexil
dachsimexil

Anyone know why "We seek a place to swim for example a lake or a river." was not accepted? May it need "We are seeking ...". I know it's a bit literal.

And is "naar" optional with "zoeken"? It's absence in this original sentence is the reason why I opted for "seek" vs. "look for".

1 month ago

itkoi
itkoi

I would say "We seek a place to swim for example a lake or a river." should be accepted, albeit sounding a little bit old-fashioned. Also, I'm not a native Dutch speaker, but I'm almost certain that in Dutch, "zoeken" doesn't have a preposition attached to it like it does in English. Therefore, "zoeken" translates to "to look for", despite there being no preposition in the Dutch.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.