Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you promise to speak Dutch?"

Translation:Beloven jullie om Nederlands te spreken?

7 months ago

3 Comments


FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

How to differentiate "YOU" as jullie or jij?

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Look at the conjugation of the verb: beloven julllie, beloof jij/je, belooft u (formal you). How did you get to level 25 in Dutch without knowing this?

7 months ago

Agnes842781

It's meant probabaly the other way round: How do you know if the english "you" is supposed to be translated either as jij or jullie? The answer is: You don't. But usually Duolingo accepts both options.

3 months ago