"The companies are located in Canada."

Translation:Die Betriebe haben ihren Standort in Kanada.

2/15/2018, 12:42:26 PM

4 Comments


Hilda87549

I wrote: "Die Firmen sind in Kanada ansässig", which in my understanding is correct and should be accepted as a correct answer. The proposal was "Die Firmen sind in Kanada lokalisiert": also ok (though not good German).

3/13/2018, 7:32:51 PM

Franzi161294

Both "Standort" and "Sitz" can be used for the location but only "Standort" is accepted!

2/15/2018, 12:42:26 PM

Max.Em

Sitz is the location of the headquarter. It's a legal term that defines where taxes have to be paid. Standort can be any location of a company. Die Firma hat ihren Sitz auf den Bahamas, aber niemand arbeitet dort.... Usually, Standort is used for Betrieb, because Betrieb is actually just a business, for example a factory, while Firma or Unternehmen are terms that define ownership and and legal status of a company, so they also have to define the "Sitz". Just as an explanation.

2/15/2018, 1:10:43 PM

RobertHJMa

'The companies have their location in Canada' should be accepted surely?

2/17/2019, 8:51:24 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.