1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The companies are located in…

"The companies are located in Canada."

Translation:Die Betriebe haben ihren Standort in Kanada.

February 15, 2018

11 Comments


Hilda87549

I wrote: "Die Firmen sind in Kanada ansässig", which in my understanding is correct and should be accepted as a correct answer. The proposal was "Die Firmen sind in Kanada lokalisiert": also ok (though not good German).


Ajna

Can you say "Die Betriebe liegen in Kanada."?


Franzi161294

Both "Standort" and "Sitz" can be used for the location but only "Standort" is accepted!


Max.Em

Sitz is the location of the headquarter. It's a legal term that defines where taxes have to be paid. Standort can be any location of a company. Die Firma hat ihren Sitz auf den Bahamas, aber niemand arbeitet dort.... Usually, Standort is used for Betrieb, because Betrieb is actually just a business, for example a factory, while Firma or Unternehmen are terms that define ownership and and legal status of a company, so they also have to define the "Sitz". Just as an explanation.


1009Silvia

I had the same question. Thanks for your very good explanation.


RobertHJMa

'The companies have their location in Canada' should be accepted surely?


StevePrice451726

Why is "Sitz" not accepted as well as "Standort"? "Die Unternehmen haben ihren Sitz in Kanada." I thought "Sitz" means location or seat.


starrygordon

Actually, in normal English speech, 'to be located' is simply a long way of saying 'to be in a place', for which a great many German phrases might be a reasonable translation. I don't see why 'Standort' needs to be the only correct one.


Araucoforever

Why "Die Firmen sich befinden in Kanada" is not accepted??


Kas334864

Maybe word order? Have you tried with befinden sich?


Carlos455272

Esa traducción está mala. ¡Diosss!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.