1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The companies are located in…

"The companies are located in Canada."

Translation:Die Betriebe haben ihren Standort in Kanada.

February 15, 2018

38 Comments


Ajna

Can you say "Die Betriebe liegen in Kanada."?


Bob479302

I wrote that. Not accepted 7/18/2021.


Horacio293080

what a frustrating language. There is a reason English is the most spoken language in the world, German is an abomination.


BrettL.Haw

It is not the German language that I find frustrating, but rather the pedagogical treatment that Duolingo gives it.


Hilda87549

I wrote: "Die Firmen sind in Kanada ansässig", which in my understanding is correct and should be accepted as a correct answer. The proposal was "Die Firmen sind in Kanada lokalisiert": also ok (though not good German).


exp271828

I just wrote "Die Firma sind in Kanada." ... that's where they are. Not accepted.


Skrettnation

The plural of Die Firma is Die Firmen. Regardless, that still isn't accepted and I'm not sure why.


starrygordon

Actually, in normal English speech, 'to be located' is simply a long way of saying 'to be in a place', for which a great many German phrases might be a reasonable translation. I don't see why 'Standort' needs to be the only correct one.


Racci1612

Both "Standort" and "Sitz" can be used for the location but only "Standort" is accepted!


Max.Em

Sitz is the location of the headquarter. It's a legal term that defines where taxes have to be paid. Standort can be any location of a company. Die Firma hat ihren Sitz auf den Bahamas, aber niemand arbeitet dort.... Usually, Standort is used for Betrieb, because Betrieb is actually just a business, for example a factory, while Firma or Unternehmen are terms that define ownership and and legal status of a company, so they also have to define the "Sitz". Just as an explanation.


1009Silvia

I had the same question. Thanks for your very good explanation.


Donna991881

the bubble options do not give "Standort"


RobertHJMa

'The companies have their location in Canada' should be accepted surely?


RosettaY

What about the translation: "Die Firmen sind in Kanada ansässig" as Hilda87549 is saying at the top of the thread two years ago.

Dict.leo also gives this possibility for "located" at the first place and DeepL translates the English sentence as : "Die Unternehmen sind in Kanada ansässig", too. I think, that sounds better. (reported)


CathySchmi11

The dictionary hint only has befinden sich. .... why is this not accepted.


WandererBo

It is accepted. Please refer to my earlier comment regarding the word order.


StevePrice451726

Why is "Sitz" not accepted as well as "Standort"? "Die Unternehmen haben ihren Sitz in Kanada." I thought "Sitz" means location or seat.


takearedpill

Can someone tell me why befindet sich cannot be used here


faraz.dianat

You've conjugated befinden incorrectly, it should be "befinden sich"


Aleema-Imran

Why not "Die Firmen sind in Kanada" or "Die Firmen sind im Kanada" ? I tried both but they were rejected.


theh2obaby1

The hover hints don't match any of the bubble options. "To have their locations" is a different grammatical sentence from "to be located," using different verbs.


Leo2018-2022

Why can't say: Die betiebe liegen in Kanada?


Araucoforever

Why "Die Firmen sich befinden in Kanada" is not accepted??


WandererBo

sich befinden is not correct. With reflexive verbs, the reflexive pronoun (sich) goes after the verb. I entered "Die Betriebe befinden sich in Kanada " and it was accepted.


Kas334864

Maybe word order? Have you tried with befinden sich?


CarlosGold81

Esa traducción está mala. ¡Diosss!


MirandaBon

I had "die Betriebe haben in Kanada Standort" which was wrong. I thought it would mean "these companies have locations in Kanada" but its wrong. Can anyone help me know why?


kbsreddy

I used the words befinden sich, though I have the word on my tongue 'Standort ' but the word 'ihren' didn't come to my mind.


bence.timon

Is there no other solution in German?


bkerdan

Die Satzstellung kann auch anders sein (ihren Standort am Schluss) but nit accepted


mOehlschlager

Why not, "Die Firmen lokalisiert in Kanada."?


RosettaY

You need "sind" in your sentence for a correct passive construction = "Die Firmen sind in Kanada lokalisiert".

But this is an unusual application for "lokalisiert, if you want to say, where a company is based. More natural German sentences are:

  • Die Firmen sind in Kanada ansässig

  • Die Firmen haben ihren Sitz in Kanada

  • Die Firmen sind/befinden sich in Kanada

That are the most natural and usual German translations for the English sentence:

https://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/The+companies+are+located+in+Canada


HaroldRiter0

why do you put words in the answer that are not in the hover


zvonimir266777

How bad or good is: die Firmen sind in Kanada loziert


RosettaY

I think, you mean "lokalisiert"? "Die Firmen sind in Kanada lokalisiert" is a possible translation, but not a very usual one.


zvonimir266777

THANKS! it is funny - google translate will "understand" which clearly is a deception!


RosettaY

"Lozieren" is marked by the Duden as an old fashioned, seldom used word:

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/lozieren

in the meaning of

"put in a place - an einen Ort setzen"

"let for rent - verpachten"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.