"El niño no quiere lavarse las manos."

Translation:The child doesn't want to wash his hands.

8 months ago

11 Comments


brianoconn8

Why isn’t the Spanish “su manos” if the translation is “his hands”?

3 months ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

It's explained elsewhere (under Tips on the mobile app, I think) that in Spanish, one would normally use el/la/los/las before parts of the body.

2 months ago

Shani140095

Exactly

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Possession of body parts is stated with an indirect object (se) and a determiner (las): "El niño no quiere lavarse las manos."

2 months ago

LeonidasX
LeonidasX

Why is it las manos and not los manos

1 month ago

Elzorro3

I guess it's the same reason he'll be washing "las manos" in "el agua". It's just one of those weird things (and we have to learn them

1 month ago

Luke_Hurtig

Why is "The child doesn't want to was their hands." wrong?

8 months ago

CarolynH.3

It is ONE child, not more. Therefore his is correct. 'Their' would be correct with children.

5 months ago

TheHandShand

I wasn't expecting to need to use the reflexive version of the verb here; lavarse instead of just lavar. I imagine I still would've been understood but any clarifying info would be appreciated.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You could use just lavar if he were washing his bicycle or his dog. But the se is used to indicate that it's himself he's washing, so wash his (own) hands needs lavarse.

3 months ago

Elzorro3

Interestingly modern English often uses 'their' instead of 'his' where the gender of the child is unknown. This was once considered wrong and 'his' was said to include male and female. These days gender sensitivity points to the use of a neutral choice, hence 'they' or 'their' depending on context. I didn't trust duo to be up-to-date so chose the translate niño as boy and avoided the issue!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.