"Did you all enjoy the beach?"

Translation:¿Ustedes disfrutaron la playa?

1 year ago

7 Comments


Jonas_Meyer
Plus

I tried ¿Disfrutaron ustedes la playa? instead of ¿Ustedes disfrutaron la playa?. It was marked wrong and the correction was: ¿Disfrutaron ustedes de la playa? This seems strange to me, that inverting the verb and subject in the question phrasing would require "de". Possibly this is worth reporting, but at least as likely my answer wasn't right, and regardless I could learn something: Is this correct, that to change the verb-subject order requires "de" in this case? Or, if my answer is technically correct, is keeping the subject-verb order the same as for a declarative sentence better?

1 year ago

JohnB50197

I also tried "¿Disfrutaron ustedes la playa?" And it was marked wrong. Reporting it.

1 year ago

Tilmann789697

Why not disfrutasteis? Couldnt it be a bunch of friends, so 2nd plural?

4 months ago

JohnLandlord

I have the same question

3 months ago

JaiNorthov

Yeah i would also like to know why not vosotros

1 month ago

mgbryant

Why no personal "a"

2 months ago

Scott142199

Why not? ¿Disfrutasteis de la playa?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.