Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you all enjoy the beach?"

Translation:¿Ustedes disfrutaron la playa?

7 months ago

2 Comments


Jonas_Meyer
Jonas_Meyer

I tried ¿Disfrutaron ustedes la playa? instead of ¿Ustedes disfrutaron la playa?. It was marked wrong and the correction was: ¿Disfrutaron ustedes de la playa? This seems strange to me, that inverting the verb and subject in the question phrasing would require "de". Possibly this is worth reporting, but at least as likely my answer wasn't right, and regardless I could learn something: Is this correct, that to change the verb-subject order requires "de" in this case? Or, if my answer is technically correct, is keeping the subject-verb order the same as for a declarative sentence better?

7 months ago

JohnB50197

I also tried "¿Disfrutaron ustedes la playa?" And it was marked wrong. Reporting it.

7 months ago