"Did you run last night?"

Translation:¿Usted corrió anoche?

11 months ago

21 Comments


JohnB50197

But not ¿Corrió usted anoche?

11 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio

That's right too.

11 months ago

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "corrió usted anoche". Reported 5 July 2018.

7 months ago

MikeMelosh

Reported Jan. 25, 2019

2 weeks ago

Chris259822

tu corriste anoche works too!

6 months ago

Gordon704491

Why usted and no tu

5 months ago

Robbadob

Either is fine, and both should be accepted:
- Tú corriste anoche.
- Usted corrió anoche.
As always, and usted can be left out.

1 month ago

Johngt44

I answered with the tú version (corriste) and accepted (Sept '18)

5 months ago

Taalmans

Why is "tú corriste la noche pasada" not exepted?

4 months ago

robert672165

they want you to learn "anoche".

4 months ago

Ali308174

I typed, "¿Corriste tú anoche ayer?" And this was marked wrong and corrected with the Ud version

4 months ago

Bishop6

"anoche ayer" would mean "last night yesterday". If you use "anoche" you don't also put "ayer".

2 months ago

zohreh217

Why "corriste anoche" is wrong?

4 months ago

Alec851453

It's accepted now.

3 months ago

rogercchristie

Of course it should be "¿Corriste anoche?" , but DL often ignores punctuation.

1 month ago

PawelZawie

When you write ,,tu corriste anoche" without the accent in ,,tu" the answer is accepted buy the suggestion to pay attention relates to the translation with ,,usted", yet underlines the relative right part

2 months ago

Robbadob

That's a common glitch with the way Duolingo recognizes mistakes.

1 month ago

joseph_d_stein

It rejected "Fuiste a correr anoche" if i put "you went for a run" in Spanish dictionary it gives me this also so what's wrong with it?

1 month ago

Bishop6

I think you're trying to shoehorn the English phrasing "You went running" into "fuiste a correr". Spanish doesn't typically use a modal verb for this action like the English "go running", like we do in English for "go hiking" or "go camping" or "go fishing".

Remember that Spanish uses the "ir + infinitive" construction to make future tense, which makes "ir a correr" mean something different than just "to go running"! For example, "voy a correr", I'm going to run, or "iba a correr, pero estuve enfermo", "I was going to run, but I was sick."

Remember that the automatic translations on web sites can sometimes translate very literally and give you translations that are unnatural in the target language.

1 month ago

mgbryant

Tú corres anoche ?

2 months ago

Bishop6

"Corres" is present tense. The past tense for "" (which we need for this sentence) is "corriste".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.