1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating the meal…

"The woman is eating the meal."

Translation:La femme mange le repas.

March 20, 2013

6 Comments


NicoPup

The verb "manger" sounds strange for "un repas", I'd rather say "prendre un repas"


lukman.ku

What about "la femme est en train de manger le repas?" When I type the answer with that such sentence, why can I be wrong? Isn't it similar?


Annakare

Why couldn't it be "la femme mange la nourriture"? Isn't it right?


Loren6198

"Nourriture" means food, more than it means meal. "Repas" is more specific as in time frame with the food. So saying food instead of meal wouldn't be specific enough.


MartinRivas

Because the words food and meal have different meanings.


AltamashMemon

it can also be"La femme est de manger le repas."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.