"The woman is eating the meal."

Translation:La femme mange le repas.

March 20, 2013

6 Comments


NicoPup

The verb "manger" sounds strange for "un repas", I'd rather say "prendre un repas"

March 22, 2013

lukman.A

What about "la femme est en train de manger le repas?" When I type the answer with that such sentence, why can I be wrong? Isn't it similar?

July 22, 2013

Annakare

Why couldn't it be "la femme mange la nourriture"? Isn't it right?

November 5, 2013

Loren6198

"Nourriture" means food, more than it means meal. "Repas" is more specific as in time frame with the food. So saying food instead of meal wouldn't be specific enough.

December 24, 2013

MartinRivas

Because the words food and meal have different meanings.

November 9, 2013

AltamashMemon

it can also be"La femme est de manger le repas."

March 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.