Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siempre cierro las puertas de mi casa."

Translation:I always close the doors of my house.

7 months ago

14 Comments


Gemma357497
Gemma357497

This sentence doesn't read well to me in English, I would personally say, I always close the doors in my house

7 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Same. I reported it.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"the doors to my house" is also accepted.

3 months ago

TranitaAka

I always close my house doors. That is how we would say it in english

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

that's what i wrote the first time i saw this sentence.

2 months ago

Donescondida

I always lock the doors in my house would seem better

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Because you are more security conscious and cannot bear to translate such an insecure sentence? That's not how these things work, with you thinking up a better real-life option.

1 month ago

KrisMiller12

I always close the doors at my house is the same

2 months ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

Is it implied whether it's talking about, like, the doors inside one's house, or the doors that connect the house to the outside world?

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

No, using de mi casa is pretty generic and unclear about which doors.

3 weeks ago

lambisqueiro

why not? my house's doors

3 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Because it is awkward ... not wrong but not idiomatic, either.

1 month ago

Laconica49

I always close the doors at home. Not correct - but that is how we would say it here.(Brisbane, Australia)

2 weeks ago