1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Tür ist offen."

"Meine Tür ist offen."

Translation:My door is open.

March 20, 2013

15 Comments


JJ1856

So does this mean the same as in English ie I am approachable (on this subject)?


backtoschool

No quiet.

To translate I am approachable, you would say: "Meine Tür steht dir {weit} offen."

in {} is optional.


DiscipulusKiwius

I'll be interested to hear too


Fecow

What is the difference between "Mein Tür ist offen" oder "Mein Tür ist geöffnet"? As far as i remeber we used on germen course the "geöffnet" more often then the "offen"


Marieke1974

You are right. In speech a lot of Germans or Austrians just say geöffnet, it is more common, more natural. If you translate it literally, you see that "geöffnet" means "opened" and so you say "my door is opened", but that is just the way native German speakers say it. So: "Mein Tür ist geöffnet" = "My door is opened" and "Mein Tür ist offen" = "My door is open".


cslevente

Meine instead of Mein


Mikrokosmonaut

There's no difference really. In the north you say offen more often and in the south it's geöffnet more often. But both ways are correct. "Geöffnet" is surely not more natural in the north. :) It sounds a little bit arrogant. Just a regional thing. ^^


dariushulme

"My door's open" is what I put; Duo's not too keen on contractions, I gather.


estevao76

Not a native english speaker here. Is it the same if we say "the door is open" and "the door is opened". The second sentence is correct?


armindoost

Not a native english speaker as well but from what i have understood i will try to explain. The door is open means that the door is open right now and it was not open before but it is open now but the door is opened is passive form and it refers to a real action in a certain way . for example the door is opened on nine o'clock on wednesday it is a real action and the door is always open on mentioned time please correct me if i am wrong danke schön


LuisCasseres96

''Open'' is the past participle form, it implies that something has been opened, whereas ''open'' is simply the adjective to say that something is open :) http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/eyes-open-opened.2417697/ (the post is in Spanish)


Deutsch_Brot

Native English Speaker here. "The door is open" is in the present tense, or right now, so the door is still open. "The door is opened" is uncommon, but tends to mean the door was opened earlier and is still open. "The door was open" means that the door was opened, but is closed now.


IG-Jace.of.bass

I heard auf works in place of offen. True?


J.C.Fink

And my TV is missing and my computer and...


George440392

Close that damn door

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.