"Byla nám zima."

Translation:We were cold.

February 15, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

I am used to say "Bylo nám zima". Is this wrong? Or colloquial, or some regional variation?

February 15, 2018

VladaFu

It is the same, just some variation.

February 15, 2018

BrianG1941

Why is 'we were feeling cold' not accepted in this execise while in a previous one wih similar constructuion 'bylo mi spatne' only i was feeling ill is accepted and not I was ill.

February 2, 2019

VladaFu

I was ill is clearly Byl jsem nemocný. Bylo mi špatně is mainly I was sick (as in eaten something bad (stomach ache, vomitting) or motion sickness, or headache or dizziness, not the state of having a disease). It can also mean that you were feeling bad during your illness. So that's why "feeling ill" was accepted and "ill" not.

As to why "feeling cold" is not accepted - I am not sure, but I thing it is just missing so I will add it.

Also note that your report contains You instead of We.

February 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.