1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čekáte na tyhle medvědy?"

"Čekáte na tyhle medvědy?"

Translation:Are you waiting for these bears?

February 15, 2018

7 Comments


DpAiHk

Seriously!!Do czech people really obsess about bears that much?


Pollux1111

Bears are pretty awesome animals.


markscheck

I'm waiting on bears while I count goats and look for donkeys ;-)


InPxgX6K

Are you waiting for these bears?

— No, not these, those other ones.

(translation please?)


TankTopRob

Could this sentence also mean "those bears" instead of "these bears" or is that a different word?


BoneheadBass

Tyhle is "these," and the course is quite consistent with this usage. In this sentence, "those" would be ty.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.