1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In einer Ecke"

"In einer Ecke"

Translation:In a corner

February 15, 2018

5 Comments


NikolaSchildberg

Is it the answer to "Wo sind Sie?", for example? And if I wanted to say "I'm going to a corner", would it be "Ich gehe in eine Ecke"?


n1tin1209

Why "in einer ecke"? Why is it dative case?


Weisser_Stahl

The use of the preposition "in" is what makes this phrase dativ.


Drex450886

So would saying "In eine Ecke" mean "going into a corner"? It is a very different way of thinking from English I am trying to wrap my head around.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.