"These are my very special guests."

Translation:Das sind meine ganz besonderen Gäste.

March 20, 2013

25 Comments


Nateo85

What's the difference between using "besonderen" or "speziellen" here?

May 9, 2013

philster043

Okay, asked my German friend since nobody answered this yet. She said: "speziell" is not wrong per se, but it can sound like "mentally handicapped" people sometimes."

I suppose I can see how guests would be offended by that, haha.

July 26, 2013

Nateo85

Ah, so they're "special" haha

July 26, 2013

philster043

Genau. Haha.

July 27, 2013

CarolZaczk

Oops. Even my special friends dislike being called that. So we should save "speziellen“ for the good china and use "besonderen" for people?

July 17, 2014

philster043

I would like to know this as well =/

July 23, 2013

BenjaminHo5

Why is it dies instead of diese?

August 15, 2014

Hed_Cyan

I also don't know. I would think diese since the noun is plural, but that's not right!

August 28, 2014

salvadorlimones

Same question for me...

September 13, 2014

Hed_Cyan

Still no answer to your question... Bummer that nobody can help us out here!

October 15, 2014

clydejs2

I am no native and am only a beginner, but i believe it is "dies" (or das which is what I used) because the "dies" isnt directly before what it is referring. If it was "These special friends are..." then you would use "Diese besonderen Freunde sind..."

I think...haha

March 14, 2015

Simon421138

I am a beginner , but i infer its because the word is non-inflected as it does not immediately precede a noun therefore it remains as "dies".

March 19, 2019

Chauchat24

Why "diese" incorrect in "diese sind meine sehr besonderen Gäste"?

September 11, 2014

mivers

Does it mean "these are my entirely special guests" or "these are all my special guests"?

May 3, 2013

LB_StorM

Is 'sehr besondere Gäste' ok here too?

March 20, 2013

kyky

sounds weird to me

March 20, 2013

CapnDoug

It would be: sehr besondereN Gäste, other than that it is fine.

May 9, 2018

PatrickDaSilva

BenjaminHo5 : If you accepted the form "Das sind sehr schöne Dinge", it's "Dies" for the same reason. I think a partial english equivalent would be to present two friends to another friend of yours and say "Hey Martin, this is Luke and George" instead of "these are Luke and George", which sounds a bit off.

September 1, 2014

Hed_Cyan

In English you would not say "this are my very special guests". I do not understand why "dies" is not "diese" since it is the article for the plural noun "Gäste".

October 15, 2014

kyky

I can't explain why, but "dies" is right here. You can also say "Das/Es sind 10 Leute."

October 15, 2014

Twoquiche

Seems pretty harsh to lose a heart for lack of umlaut since this doesn't happen throughout most of the course.

November 7, 2014

OgnjenG.

Why ganz, and not ganzEN? Ganz is adjective as well, so does not it decline?

February 7, 2015

kyky

"ganz" is an adverb here. If it were used as an adjective, it would be "ganzen".

February 7, 2015

OgnjenG.

Sehr hilfreich! Danke :)

February 8, 2015

vancouverkeith

was ist loss mit Duo? they ask to write it in german but the correct solution is later un english. There is something wrng with this whole lesson

August 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.