1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are my very special gu…

"These are my very special guests."

Translation:Das sind meine ganz besonderen Gäste.

March 20, 2013

31 Comments


Nateo85

What's the difference between using "besonderen" or "speziellen" here?


philster043

Okay, asked my German friend since nobody answered this yet. She said: "speziell" is not wrong per se, but it can sound like "mentally handicapped" people sometimes."

I suppose I can see how guests would be offended by that, haha.


Nateo85

Ah, so they're "special" haha


CarolZaczk

Oops. Even my special friends dislike being called that. So we should save "speziellen“ for the good china and use "besonderen" for people?


philster043

I would like to know this as well =/


BenjaminHo5

Why is it dies instead of diese?


Hed_Cyan

I also don't know. I would think diese since the noun is plural, but that's not right!


salvadorlimones

Same question for me...


clydejs2

I am no native and am only a beginner, but i believe it is "dies" (or das which is what I used) because the "dies" isnt directly before what it is referring. If it was "These special friends are..." then you would use "Diese besonderen Freunde sind..."

I think...haha


Hed_Cyan

Still no answer to your question... Bummer that nobody can help us out here!


Simon421138

I am a beginner , but i infer its because the word is non-inflected as it does not immediately precede a noun therefore it remains as "dies".


Chauchat24

Why "diese" incorrect in "diese sind meine sehr besonderen Gäste"?


LB_StorM

Is 'sehr besondere Gäste' ok here too?


kyky

sounds weird to me


CapnDoug

It would be: sehr besondereN Gäste, other than that it is fine.


BbxU8

Right- just to be clear this is true if its preceded with an article, das sind die/eine/meine... sehr besonderen Gäste- those are THE very special guests

but without the article, das sind ganz besondere Gäste- those are very special guests.


SeanMcHugh13

So possessive pronouns act as definite articles, in terms of how the adjective is declined?


PatrickDaSilva

BenjaminHo5 : If you accepted the form "Das sind sehr schöne Dinge", it's "Dies" for the same reason. I think a partial english equivalent would be to present two friends to another friend of yours and say "Hey Martin, this is Luke and George" instead of "these are Luke and George", which sounds a bit off.


Hed_Cyan

In English you would not say "this are my very special guests". I do not understand why "dies" is not "diese" since it is the article for the plural noun "Gäste".


kyky

I can't explain why, but "dies" is right here. You can also say "Das/Es sind 10 Leute."


rynsmi

when does one use "ganz" and when does one use "sehr"?


mivers

Does it mean "these are my entirely special guests" or "these are all my special guests"?


Twoquiche

Seems pretty harsh to lose a heart for lack of umlaut since this doesn't happen throughout most of the course.


OgnjenG.

Why ganz, and not ganzEN? Ganz is adjective as well, so does not it decline?


kyky

"ganz" is an adverb here. If it were used as an adjective, it would be "ganzen".


OgnjenG.

Sehr hilfreich! Danke :)


Beverly502155

In this sentence, "ganz" is an adjective...describing "the special guests". So would it not decline to "ganzen?"


vancouverkeith

was ist loss mit Duo? they ask to write it in german but the correct solution is later un english. There is something wrng with this whole lesson


Lennart619504

How am I supposed to know if it is Gäste or Gästen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.