"Sina mtoto"

Translation:I don't have a child

February 15, 2018

5 Comments


piguy3

No translations with "the" seem to be accepted here. However, they are for other sentences in this section.

"I don't have the child" and "I don't have a child" are, indeed, very different sentences, so it wouldn't surprise me if they had different Swahili translations, but if that were the case, I might question the broad acceptance of definite articles for other sentences in this section. Is there something unique about "children," should "the" be ok here, or is it the "the's" elsewhere that are questionable?

February 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

This sentence could be used for both English sentences, so it should accept "the" just like the other sentences with "the".

If you really need to indicate that you're talking about a specific child, you can use a demonstrative that's very close in meaning to "the": Sina mtoto huyo "I do not have that (aforementioned) child." And if you really wanted to make sure it's interpreted as indefinite, you could say Sina mtoto yeyote "I don't have any child."

February 16, 2018

PeterGauli

Why isn't it Hina mtoto?

December 25, 2018

MorwennaGr1

Because a is the subject marker and ha mahes it negative

May 25, 2019

MorwennaGr1

Haven't got is just British English for the American don't have. But it was not accepted.

May 25, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.