"I don't ever write to my Portuguese friend."

Translation:No le escribo nunca a mi amiga portuguesa.

8 months ago

14 Comments


MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Both "amiga portuguesa" and "amigo portugués" should be accepted here. Reporting it 15-Feb-2018.

8 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Nunca le escribo a mi amigo portugués. Reported again 15/03/2018

7 months ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

Still not accepted on april 1st, 2018

7 months ago

Henry122426
Henry122426

Somebody is playing 'politically correct' games!

3 months ago

learnerbeginner

there is no portugueso, only portuguesa and portugués.

2 weeks ago

yetanothername

It's accepted now, 23-Oct-2018....

2 weeks ago

ODubhghaill

Nunca le escribo a mi amigo portugués. Reported again 10/06/2018

4 months ago

yetanothername

And here's a good example of ambiguous date formats.

Americans will probably interpret this as being October 6th unless they notice how many months ago it was posted.

But since it was posted 4 months ago and it's October now, obviously you mean June 10.

They've fixed it.

2 weeks ago

Gurdeep985055

Why is it le escribo? And not just escribo?

4 months ago

Karen514825

Duolingo Often uses le And a whatever in order to teach. Either alone should do

2 months ago

Boccanegra0

My understanding is that the 'le' is mandatory in sentences with no direct object. The 'a'+whatever is an optional expansion of what the 'le' refers to when it is not obvious in context.

1 week ago

lxdhk
lxdhk

Nunca le escribo a mi amigo portugués. Reported again 30/08/2018

2 months ago

Ianbandit1
Ianbandit1

this sentence is I don't ever write to him my Portuguese friend which is not the exercise given

2 months ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Reported again 31/8/2018

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.