"I don't ever write to my Portuguese friend."

Translation:No le escribo nunca a mi amiga portuguesa.

10 months ago

18 Comments


MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Both "amiga portuguesa" and "amigo portugués" should be accepted here. Reporting it 15-Feb-2018.

10 months ago

Victorcarrera0

Nunca le escribo a mi amigo portugués. Reported again 15/03/2018

10 months ago

DazdrapermaJan
DazdrapermaJan

Still not accepted on april 1st, 2018

9 months ago

learnerbeginner

there is no portugueso, only portuguesa and portugués.

2 months ago

Henry122426
Henry122426

Somebody is playing 'politically correct' games!

5 months ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

It's accepted now, 23-Oct-2018....

2 months ago

ODubhghaill

Nunca le escribo a mi amigo portugués. Reported again 10/06/2018

7 months ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

And here's a good example of ambiguous date formats.

Americans will probably interpret this as being October 6th unless they notice how many months ago it was posted.

But since it was posted 4 months ago and it's October now, obviously you mean June 10.

They've fixed it.

2 months ago

Gurdeep985055

Why is it le escribo? And not just escribo?

6 months ago

Karen514825

Duolingo Often uses le And a whatever in order to teach. Either alone should do

5 months ago

Boccanegra0

My understanding is that the 'le' is mandatory in sentences with no direct object. The 'a'+whatever is an optional expansion of what the 'le' refers to when it is not obvious in context.

2 months ago

lxdhk

Nunca le escribo a mi amigo portugués. Reported again 30/08/2018

4 months ago

BernhardGe3
BernhardGe3

how do I see that the friend is feminine?

1 month ago

Ianbandit1
Ianbandit1

this sentence is I don't ever write to him my Portuguese friend which is not the exercise given

4 months ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

Reported again 31/8/2018

4 months ago

ap9IcIDd

This sentence "I don't ever write to my Portuguese friend. My Portuguese friend is the direct object. Since there is no indirect object. Why is "le" needed here?

2 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

correct me if I am wrong. I think portuguese is indirect object. the implied letter is the direct object.

2 weeks ago

bone3011
bone3011

You are right. The "letter" or "postcard" or any other implied object, should be the direct object. And the friend is the indirect object.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.