"I have a zero in English."

Translation:Yo tengo un cero en inglés.

8 months ago

22 Comments


Rosa392508

This sentence means i have a zero percent on English class.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I think it means, "I have a zero grade in English." In other words, the dude flunked.

3 months ago

kitsune_3
kitsune_3

Is that a euphemism?

8 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

None that I know of. All it means is that the speaker is failing English class....very badly.

8 months ago

ekihoo

So,so, so... You'd better start with it!

5 months ago

Ms.Whiskers

They should specify that they're talking about english class

3 months ago

J-Dawg58195

I have a zero in ENGLISH. What else would they be talking about, english muffins? Or wait, does the government track all of our conversations and grade us?

3 months ago

dirm12

Obviously. London is the surveillance capital of the world.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

It is.

3 months ago

Qyt9urzu

Well, how should I know how the American grading system works. I always thought your grades are letters (A-F) and I never heard about anyone getting a zero. The sentence could easily be changed to 'I have a zero in English class' which gives some context.

1 month ago

seacc3
seacc3

Probably an individual assignment was graded with a zero. :)

2 weeks ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

English class actually implies a class for learning the English language. English refers to the subject of English Language Arts, where you write essays, read books, poems and short stories, and study advanced vocabulary. Not understanding the sentence should not stop one from a proper translation into Spanish.

1 month ago

dirm12

Not sure why you were downvoted. I agree, the sentence could be phrased better.

3 months ago

dirm12

What does this even mean in English? If it's to do with grades, 'I failed', 'I received a 'zero' ' or even 'I got zero (in an exam)' would all be better.

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

In America you would say exactly what this sentence says. I have a zero in English. English class would imply you are taking a class to learn English, but in America, the subject of Language Arts is often called English. Our common subject titles are English, Math, Social Studies and Science. If you were talking about 1 test, you would say I got a zero, but to refer to your overall average so far you would say, I have a zero in English.

1 month ago

GNRNCSBLSS

It makes perfect sense, especially in an every-day conversation. Have you had any formal education with a grading system?

1 month ago

ElderRasmu5

Can one use "sacar" in place of "tener" in this context? Since "sacar buenas/malas notas" is one way of saying "getting good/bad grades".

2 months ago

rick.gomez

Why is "uno" wrong?

2 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

"Uno" is never used as a modifier—in other words, you don't use it before a noun. "Un cero" is correct, but not "uno cero".

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Because that means "one", rather than "zero". Además, "uno" significa "algo" y no "nada". ¿Me entiendes?

1 month ago

Lanoc
Lanoc

No wonder, with a sentence like that.

3 weeks ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

Haha this has never happened to me.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.