1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten prøvde å selge meg no…

"Katten prøvde å selge meg noe."

Translation:The cat tried to sell me something.

February 15, 2018

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

EdwardBinns

Khajit has wares of you have coin.

February 22, 2018

turbofred

April 29, 2018

gabelesma

are å prøve and å forsøke interchangeable when meaning make an attempt?

February 15, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes. Let me find my trusty copypasta...

"Å prøve" has two main definitions:

1: to test, try, control, investigate (alt. verbs: "å teste" (I, II), "å kontrollere"(III), "å undersøke" (IIII))

"Vi har [prøvd/testet] [/ut] det nye kurset."
"We've [tested/tried out] the new course."

"Har du [prøvd/smakt] fisken?"
"Have you [tried/tasted] the fish?"

2: to try, attempt, seek (alt. verbs: "å forsøke" (I, II), "å søke" (III))

"Vi har [prøvd/forsøkt] å fullføre det nye kurset."
"We've [tried/attempted] to finish the new course".

"Jeg skal [prøve/forsøke] å slå rekorden."
"I will [try/attempt] to beat the record."

"Å forsøke" only covers the second definition, while "å prøve" has some additional definitions.

February 15, 2018

gabelesma

tusen takk :)

February 24, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

May 20, 2018

MatthewJen385024

You've been taking too much skooma.

May 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.