"V neděli nedělám."

Translation:I do not work on Sunday.

February 15, 2018

5 Comments


A477

so sunday is literally the no-work day :D

February 15, 2018

VladaFu

The etymology of Czech names of the days are quite easy to guess. Most are just numbers (cf. úterý and Russian второй, čtvrtek, pátek), středa is in the middle and sobota is obviously from sabbath.

February 16, 2018

KatharinaM882088

Very helpful explanation. Thank you.

September 22, 2018

Jamie08MD

Yeah. And Monday (pondělí) is the day after Sunday (po neděli).

February 16, 2018

stdeykun

In Polish we have "niedziela" and "poniedziałek" but etymology is not so obvious because we don't use the word "dělat" as often. We have "działać" (to act) but "robić" has a closer meaning to Czech "dělat". I would think about "dzielić" (to divide) too.

In Czech this connection is much more obvious.

May 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.