"The reporter from the television is young."

Translation:Reportera de la televizor este tânără.

February 15, 2018

5 Comments


Renardo_11

Why is “televiziune” not accepted instead of “televizor?” The reporter has nothing to do with my (or anybody's) TV set (televizor), she or he works for the television – which is “televiziune”, isn't it?

February 15, 2018

coto.i

I think both "televiziune" (TV station) and "televizor" (TV set) should be accepted. The English word "television" designates both.

  • "(de) la televizor" is the indication of the place where we see or hear a content.

  • "(de) la televiziune" is the indication of the place where the content comes from.

February 16, 2018

Mapka15

Can I use "televizorul" in stead of "de la"??

March 30, 2019

Mapka15

Or "televizorului" ??

April 7, 2019

Andrei926539

No. Reportera televizorul is nonsense. :D Reportera televizorului literally means "The television's reporter" which is also a nonsense albeit a funny one. Reportera de la televizor means the reporter we see on the television. Coto.i explains it above: "(de) la televizor" is the indication of the place where we see or hear a content.

April 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.