1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Do not go to play"

"Do not go to play"

Translation:Msiende kucheza

February 16, 2018

7 Comments


evan242762

would it be Msicheza if the question was to "do not play"


AGreatUserName

Yep!

Keep in mind that m- means that it is plural you, not singular you. It's not clear from the English.


dieprinzessin

Shouldn't rather the last letter change from a > e in a neg. imp. Don't play = usicheze (sg) msicheze (pl) ?


marijkstee

What would it be for one person? Usienda kucheza?


KevinMacDo286807

From the english version coild be singular.. Usiende kucheze or plural msiende kucheza

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.