"¿Tienesqueusarlentes?"

Translation:Do you have to wear glasses?

10 months ago

23 Comments


EmilyJRobinson

Could "lentes" also be a short-hand reference to "lentes de contacto" (contact lenses)?

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

In Spain the short-hand reference to "lentes the contacto" would be "lentillas". Don't know about other countries.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

When I have doubts like this, I do a Google Image search. The only thing that comes up for "lentes" is eyeglasses. No contact lenses.

4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Yes I put "lenses" thinking that "gafas" were glasses - but it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

gafas, lentes, anteojos, espejuelos should all be accepted. If they are not, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

4 months ago

ChrisDavie19

I thought the word for spectacles was gafas? It was in other duolingo sessions

4 months ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I guess as we have different words: specs, glasses, so do they!

4 months ago

RosaliaV1
RosaliaV1

That's what I thought too. Maybe it's a synonym

4 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

Apparently it's Mexican

2 months ago

dejoyf

Why wrong? Do you have to use the spectacles?

10 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

There isn't any article in the Spanish sentence and there's no reason to add one to the English sentence.

Spectacles is correct but very old-fashioned. Very few people use that word now.

5 months ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I use it all the time - but mainly to explain how to spell my address which contains the word "Glasses"!! I think regional use varies a lot here even within the UK, let alone world wide. Yes spectacles is a little old fashioned, but well understood, I often hear specs used. Eye glasses I find a little unusual but I know what it means. I agree the rejection may be more to do with the use of the article.

4 months ago

Ann-thatsme

I would accept "Do you have to use spectacles", but it would not be common. I would be more likely to ask, "Do you have to use glasses?", or "Do you have to use eye glasses?" I would not use "the spectacles" or "the glasses" in this sentence. (I'm a native English speaker).

9 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Eyeglasses is one word though. Maybe that's why it was marked wrong.

3 months ago

Gary413895

I agree. But I was marked wrong answering eye glasses

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it.

5 months ago

MarionHorr
MarionHorr

Spanish for glasses is "gafas". Some Latin Americans use "lentes". Others use "anteochos".

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Anteojos, actually.

1 month ago

MarionHorr
MarionHorr

Thanks for correcting my error, Dugggg!

1 month ago

LoganSnow3

Do you have to use glasses was marked wrong :/ 07/12/2018

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.