"We are in the big restaurant."

Translation:Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant.

March 20, 2013

24 Comments


hikenneth

Is there a reason here why I shouldn't use "im" instead of "in dem"?

March 20, 2013

kbulygin

From Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/im#German): "... im is usually not applicable when the definite article has an indicative function. This includes contexts in which English would use a demonstrative pronoun (“this” or “that”) but also some others."

So I guess the original sentence is "Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant", which can be translated as "We are in the big restaurant" ("over here") or "We are in that big restaurant". Here just the former translation is used.

July 3, 2017

MetroWestJP

No, but don't forget that the adjective still has to be großen instead of großes.

March 29, 2018

underthesamesky

Same question

July 31, 2016

Lehrjunge

Why 'in dem' and not 'im'? Someone else asked it already but got no answer.

March 14, 2016

Abendbrot

"im" is correct, too.

August 20, 2018

rfelix13

Wir befinden uns in dem großen Restaurant?? Is that incorrect?

October 10, 2015

Abendbrot

It is correct German.

August 5, 2016

Dror.Schafer

Is 'wir stehen im...' okay as well?

April 22, 2013

Abendbrot

I don't think so. ... stehen = to stand ; I prefere sitting in a restaurant instead of standing. (=Ich bevorzuge es, im Restaurant zu sitzen anstatt zu stehen.) ;-)

Duolingo like to be strict, here it is the best to choose "sind" for "are".

August 5, 2016

Ygormannish

Guys! Why does it have to be "Grossen", since Restaurant is neuter? Grossen would be akkusativ to male nouns. Right? I'm confused.

January 14, 2019

DoubleLingot

dative, weak inflection, neuter, singular ---> großen

April 3, 2019

kg5rk

I'm a bit confused. I translated as : Wir sind in dem Restaurant Großen. Isn't this acceptable?

October 18, 2015

sooz5002

No, the adjective "großen" must go before the noun not after it.

November 2, 2015

TomHand

Before, not after

March 24, 2016

sooz5002

My apologies, must have been a senior moment!! I will correct.

March 24, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

ok, so is it right that, the sentence is in "Dative", therefore we use "grossen", but "restaurant" is in neuter, so "dem" should be "das"?? Please comment.

August 5, 2016

Abendbrot

ok, so is it right that, the sentence is in "Dative", ~ yes and no. The sentence contains "in dem Restaurant" and "dem Restaurant" is dative. A sentence does not get one case, but some words of a sentence get cases.

A short visualization: Ich gebe dem Opa den Wein. (I give [the] grandpa the wine.) "Ich" is in nominative. "dem Opa" is in dative. "den Wein" is in accusative. Both words "Wein and "Opa" are masculine words in German.

..., therefore we use "grossen", ~ We use "großen" because of Dative - right. :-) You will need to have a look to grammar tables. There are more facts than only the case and the word gender which rule the endings of the adjectives and articles. Have a look there: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

but "restaurant" is [] neuter, ~ yes, it is.

--> so the neuter article "das" turns to "dem" in dative.

August 5, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

I was mis interpreting the rule a little bit. Thanks for clearing it out.

August 7, 2016

Abendbrot

Bitte. Gern geschehen.

August 7, 2016

Callum329532

Why are we in the dative case here?

August 20, 2018

Abendbrot

"Wir" is the subject of the sentence and so "wir" is the nominative case. "sind" is the verb and has no case. "im Restaurant" or "in dem großen Restaurant" is in dative.

As long as you have a sentence with the verb "sein"(to be) without any preposition or other verb, then the case is nominative for all words. Here you have the preposition "in". "in" can lead to accusative or dative (Wechselpreposition). The sentence does not describe a movement --> dative: Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant. Wir sitzen in dem großen Restaurant. With movement we use accusative: Wir gehen in das große Restaurant.

In case we walk around in the restaurant, we use dative because there is no movement in relation to the restaurant. We stay in the restaurant = no movement. --> Wir gehen in dem großen Restaurant.

August 20, 2018

Aeronautix

Can someone explain why it is "großen" and not "groß"? Is "großen" dative?

November 26, 2018

underthesamesky

Yes, you have to conjugate the adjective based on the noun's grammatical gender and the case in use. Restaurant is a neuter noun (das Restaurant) and so "großes Restaurant" in nominative becomes großen Restaurant in dative. If the adjective comes later (The restaurant is big), the adjective remains in its original form (Das Restaurant ist groß).

December 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.