1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are in the big restaurant…

"We are in the big restaurant."

Translation:Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant.

March 20, 2013

32 Comments


hikenneth

Is there a reason here why I shouldn't use "im" instead of "in dem"?


kbulygin

From Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/im#German): "... im is usually not applicable when the definite article has an indicative function. This includes contexts in which English would use a demonstrative pronoun (“this” or “that”) but also some others."

So I guess the original sentence is "Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant", which can be translated as "We are in the big restaurant" ("over here") or "We are in that big restaurant". Here just the former translation is used.


mhobbs

I'm still confused. Why can you use "im" with "wir sind im kleinen Garten", but not with "großen Restaurant"? Are the articles not both having indicative function in both sentences?


MetroWestJP

No, but don't forget that the adjective still has to be großen instead of großes.


Shantanu799406

what is the reason behind that


JeffEricks5

The reason for the -en ending instead of the -em ending on the adjective gross is because gross follows a version of the "der" definite article. In this case gross always takes what is called a weak ending, either -e or -en.


PopSixSquish

But why not the -e ending here (große)?


Ygormannish

Guys! Why does it have to be "Grossen", since Restaurant is neuter? Grossen would be akkusativ to male nouns. Right? I'm confused.


doublelingot

dative, weak inflection, neuter, singular ---> großen


Ashwin1985

Has the weak vs strong inflection been taught on Duo till this stage? I don't get it. Großen can either be Male>Akkusativ or Plural>Dativ, in this case it appears to be neither with Dativ>weak inflection (I don't get the weak part).


Lehrjunge

Why 'in dem' and not 'im'? Someone else asked it already but got no answer.


Abendbrot

"im" is correct, too.


Callum-Mogridge

Why are we in the dative case here?


Abendbrot

"Wir" is the subject of the sentence and so "wir" is the nominative case. "sind" is the verb and has no case. "im Restaurant" or "in dem großen Restaurant" is in dative.

As long as you have a sentence with the verb "sein"(to be) without any preposition or other verb, then the case is nominative for all words. Here you have the preposition "in". "in" can lead to accusative or dative (Wechselpreposition). The sentence does not describe a movement --> dative: Wir sind in dem großen Restaurant. Wir sitzen in dem großen Restaurant. With movement we use accusative: Wir gehen in das große Restaurant.

In case we walk around in the restaurant, we use dative because there is no movement in relation to the restaurant. We stay in the restaurant = no movement. --> Wir gehen in dem großen Restaurant.


rfelix13

Wir befinden uns in dem großen Restaurant?? Is that incorrect?


Abendbrot

It is correct German.


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with, "Wir im großen Restaurant"


Dror.Schafer

    Is 'wir stehen im...' okay as well?


Abendbrot

    I don't think so. ... stehen = to stand ; I prefere sitting in a restaurant instead of standing. (=Ich bevorzuge es, im Restaurant zu sitzen anstatt zu stehen.) ;-)

    Duolingo like to be strict, here it is the best to choose "sind" for "are".


kg5rk

    I'm a bit confused. I translated as : Wir sind in dem Restaurant Großen. Isn't this acceptable?


sooz5002

    No, the adjective "großen" must go before the noun not after it.


TomHand

    Before, not after


sooz5002

    My apologies, must have been a senior moment!! I will correct.


ROHITCHOUD16

    ok, so is it right that, the sentence is in "Dative", therefore we use "grossen", but "restaurant" is in neuter, so "dem" should be "das"?? Please comment.


Abendbrot

    ok, so is it right that, the sentence is in "Dative", ~ yes and no. The sentence contains "in dem Restaurant" and "dem Restaurant" is dative. A sentence does not get one case, but some words of a sentence get cases.

    A short visualization: Ich gebe dem Opa den Wein. (I give [the] grandpa the wine.) "Ich" is in nominative. "dem Opa" is in dative. "den Wein" is in accusative. Both words "Wein and "Opa" are masculine words in German.

    ..., therefore we use "grossen", ~ We use "großen" because of Dative - right. :-) You will need to have a look to grammar tables. There are more facts than only the case and the word gender which rule the endings of the adjectives and articles. Have a look there: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

    but "restaurant" is [] neuter, ~ yes, it is.

    --> so the neuter article "das" turns to "dem" in dative.


ROHITCHOUD16

    I was mis interpreting the rule a little bit. Thanks for clearing it out.


Abendbrot

    Bitte. Gern geschehen.


Aeronautix

    Can someone explain why it is "großen" and not "groß"? Is "großen" dative?


underthesamesky

    Yes, you have to conjugate the adjective based on the noun's grammatical gender and the case in use. Restaurant is a neuter noun (das Restaurant) and so "großes Restaurant" in nominative becomes großen Restaurant in dative. If the adjective comes later (The restaurant is big), the adjective remains in its original form (Das Restaurant ist groß).


Ashwin1985

    Has the weak vs strong inflection been taught on Duo till this stage? I don't get it from the comments below. Großen can either be Male>Akkusativ or Dativ>Plural, in this case it appears to be neither with someone below commenting "Dativ>weak inflection" (I don't get the weak part).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.