1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "These children are a bit noi…

"These children are a bit noisy."

Translation:この子供たちは少しうるさいです。

February 16, 2018

15 Comments


GabrielleR380587

Is the 達(たち)always necessary to make 子ども plural?


BJCUAl

While 子ども can be translated as either plural or singular, in this context it would be unusual to say 子ども in the plural sense. It would be confusing, as it would seem to imply just one child, though not explicitly.

If one considers children in an more general sense, where the specificity and number are not relevant, the following sentences would be fine. Actually, adding たち would sound superfluous and unnatural:

子どもがない女 - A childless woman (woman without a child)

子ども天国(てんごく)- A children's paradise (A child's paradise)

女と子ども - Women and children (woman and child)

In this sentence, however, you are presented with an implied situation where there are numerous children. As you want to be understood not to mean any particular child, adding たち is necessary to clarify that you mean the group. In the same way, if in a group of women, if you were to say この女はうるさい it would be interpreted as 'this woman', rather than 'these women'.


testmoogle

The strange thing is, when speaking of one single child "this child", isn't この子 also more usual than この子ども ?

And I wonder, if written in this way, what "these friends" would be... この友達 (ともだち) or この友達達 (ともだちたち) ? :D


BJCUAl

Indeed, この子 is more common in colloquial language than この子ども. この子たち is also used. So, these are equivalent in function to 子ども/子どもたち.

The word 友だちたち does exist and is sometimes used. As it does sound a little odd to most native speakers, however, most opt to use 友人(ゆうじん)or 友人たち when making a distinction between singular and plural. Usually, though, language can be worked so that the noun does not need to be pluralized:

友だちみんなが.... All my friends

友だち一人が.... My friend (one of my friends)


JWong60254

この子供達は少しうるさいです。


[deactivated user]

    Would 「この子供たちはちょっとうるさいです。」 be acceptable?


BJCUAl

    「ちょっとうるさい」is a pretty common alternative to 「少しうるさい」, but the です at the end makes the sentence a bit formal/polite, so I would suggest 少し is better.
    Unsure as to whether or not DL would accept ちょっと.


MyriamCordaro

    DL does accept ちょっと .


Kelaihc

    ちょっと was not accepted. It was my first guess, given "a bit" is not quite so formal in English. There are some translations that constantly throw me off because they're the same word in English. One common one where I have to guess what Duolingo wants is "Then" where it could be では or それから. It's so utterly infuriating when you know your answer is correct but it's just a synonym problem, discounting formality and context.


Dylan_Nicholson

    It should definitely accept it, are you sure that was the only difference to the given answer?


A_Root

    This might be a countryside thing, but on weekends, children start playing outside between 8-9am. Sometimes as early as 7am... It is generally acceptable for them to be a bit noisy as well. I think I've only ever seen the children near my apartment told off once and I couldn't tell for what reason.


Daniel132448

    Would 「これの男の子は少しうるさいです」Be acceptable?


A_Root

    No, because これの should be この and 男の子 is specifically boys.


Dylan_Nicholson

    Why not これらの子供はちょっとうるさい ?


Nloiblui

    Is うるさい rude? And what is a more polite alternative?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.