"Do you have a diagnostic test for these conditions?"

Translation:Aveți un test diagnostic pentru afecțiunile acestea?

February 16, 2018

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "un test de diagnosticare"?

February 16, 2018

coto.i

You can say "un test de diagnosticare a afecțiunilor", or "un test pentru diagnosticarea afecțiunilor".

"test de diagnosticare" is even more Romanian, in my opinion, than "test diagnostic", because in Romanian "diagnostic" is a noun, not an adjective, and a noun usually requires a preposition to be linked to another noun. It is different for example than "test psihologic" (psychological test) because "psihologic" is an adjective.

February 16, 2018

Lng52-._

Can't you also say: "Tu ai" (instead of "aveți")?

February 22, 2018

coto.i

There are three possible translations for ''you have":

  • you have = tu ai (second person, singular)
  • you have = voi aveți (second person, plural)
  • you have = dumneavoastră aveți (polite you, both singular and plural)
February 26, 2018

2hMcrGBy

Why not 'aceste afecțiuni'??

October 29, 2018

coto.i

"aceste afecțiuni" should be accepted.

October 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.