1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a diagnostic tes…

"Do you have a diagnostic test for these conditions?"

Translation:Aveți un test diagnostic pentru afecțiunile acestea?

February 16, 2018

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Can't you also say: "Tu ai" (instead of "aveți")?


coto.i

There are three possible translations for ''you have":

  • you have = tu ai (second person, singular)
  • you have = voi aveți (second person, plural)
  • you have = dumneavoastră aveți (polite you, both singular and plural)

Jon868250

i tried tu and voi and they werent accepted


Lng52-._

Can you also say, "un test de diagnosticare"?


coto.i

You can say "un test de diagnosticare a afecțiunilor", or "un test pentru diagnosticarea afecțiunilor".

"test de diagnosticare" is even more Romanian, in my opinion, than "test diagnostic", because in Romanian "diagnostic" is a noun, not an adjective, and a noun usually requires a preposition to be linked to another noun. It is different for example than "test psihologic" (psychological test) because "psihologic" is an adjective.


dan286223

Ai diagnosticul pentru aceste afecțiuni


2hMcrGBy

Why not 'aceste afecțiuni'??


coto.i

"aceste afecțiuni" should be accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.