Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a diagnostic test for these conditions?"

Translation:Aveți un test diagnostic pentru afecțiunile acestea?

6 months ago

4 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can you also say, "un test de diagnosticare"?

6 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

You can say "un test de diagnosticare a afecțiunilor", or "un test pentru diagnosticarea afecțiunilor".

"test de diagnosticare" is even more Romanian, in my opinion, than "test diagnostic", because in Romanian "diagnostic" is a noun, not an adjective, and a noun usually requires a preposition to be linked to another noun. It is different for example than "test psihologic" (psychological test) because "psihologic" is an adjective.

6 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can't you also say: "Tu ai" (instead of "aveți")?

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

There are three possible translations for ''you have":

  • you have = tu ai (second person, singular)

  • you have = voi aveți (second person, plural)

  • you have = dumneavoastră aveți (polite you, either singular or plural)

5 months ago