1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Long time no see!"

"Long time no see!"

Translation:好久不见!

February 16, 2018

10 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

So funny that it's a Chinese phrase calqued into English... And now we're translating it literally here


Jerry749541

What is the real translation? Is it maybe "good time not seen"?


bewe33

You can add 好 in front of an adjective to make it greater or more emphasis.

這裡好多人 - There's so many people here

那個車好慢 - That car is super slow

他思考好久 - He thinks for a really long time


Polina772175

Probably, Haven't seen you for ages))


rach522923

Has anyone heard 很久不见 used? A Chinese colleague said he says it that way


Harley472168

Couldnt it also be "好久没见"?


Gabrielle145359

好久不见 is a set phrase on Chinese, as "Long time no see" is a set phrase in English.


Max295621

What is the meaning od the hao?


DivaKarsen

Please acknowledge that some learners prefer traditional characters

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.