1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho manželka je odbornicí n…

"Jeho manželka je odbornicí na ryby."

Translation:His wife is an expert on fish.

February 16, 2018

7 Comments


Carrie533002

Why is it ‘odbornicí’ here? And not ‘odborníci’?


Carrie533002

Is it because it is female?


VladaFu

Yes, odborník is male (sometimes used generically, odbornice is female.


Carrie533002

Thanks, VladaFu!


Louis885899

Is "odbornice na" used with genitive here ?


VladaFu

No, na takes accusative or locative. Here it takes accusative (ryby). Genitive would be ryb.


Louis885899

"Ryby" is in accusative plural here, I get it now :) Thanks !

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.