"Is the new manager coming next month?"

Translation:新经理下个月来吗?

February 16, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VivianLu15

下个月新经理来吗?


JeffBachyn

I had that too. Just wondering if there is a reason that it would be incorrect.


BZH1423

I have been taught that, as a general rule, the subject comes before the time in Chinese sentence structure; however, that being said, I have certainly seen many instances within this app which place the time before the subject. Thus, now I'm just as confused as you on the matter.


another-called

I think normally, you'd want a "是" in there: 新经理是下个月来吗


AndrewSutl

It depends on which you want to put emphases on. It does go S-T-P-V-O but sometimes the time IS acting as the subject. I don't believe it can work that way in questions or at least, I haven't seen it too often.


asteroixii

Surely this should accept "新经理下个月来不来?"


[deactivated user]

    新经理下个月上任吗?


Ryf-Reto

    Why is 下个月新经理来吗?not accepted?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.