1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is the new manager coming ne…

"Is the new manager coming next month?"

Translation:新经理下个月来吗?

February 16, 2018

6 Comments


VivianLu15

下个月新经理来吗?


JeffBachyn

I had that too. Just wondering if there is a reason that it would be incorrect.


BZH1423

I have been taught that, as a general rule, the subject comes before the time in Chinese sentence structure; however, that being said, I have certainly seen many instances within this app which place the time before the subject. Thus, now I'm just as confused as you on the matter.


AndrewSutl

It depends on which you want to put emphases on. It does go S-T-P-V-O but sometimes the time IS acting as the subject. I don't believe it can work that way in questions or at least, I haven't seen it too often.


stramm_stehen

新经理下个月上任吗?


asteroixii

Surely this should accept "新经理下个月来不来?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.