"Is the new manager coming next month?"

Translation:新经理下个月来吗?

February 16, 2018

4 Comments


VivianLu15

下个月新经理来吗?

February 16, 2018

JeffBachyn

I had that too. Just wondering if there is a reason that it would be incorrect.

March 9, 2018

BZH1423

I have been taught that, as a general rule, the subject comes before the time in Chinese sentence structure; however, that being said, I have certainly seen many instances within this app which place the time before the subject. Thus, now I'm just as confused as you on the matter.

August 7, 2018

AndrewSutl

It depends on which you want to put emphases on. It does go S-T-P-V-O but sometimes the time IS acting as the subject. I don't believe it can work that way in questions or at least, I haven't seen it too often.

August 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.