1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tembeeni kwa furaha"

"Tembeeni kwa furaha"

Translation:Walk happily

February 16, 2018

4 Comments


BradleyHes

The answer states "walk happily" but the hint says "you walk happily", so is this a command or a statement?


AGreatUserName

It's a command. I'll show you all the forms:

Singular: Tembea = Walk! (command) Unatembea = You walk. (present tense)

Plural Tembeeni Walk! (command) Mnatembea = You walk! (present tense!)


GillianLat

I got this wrong for spelling 'happiness' correctly????????? Instead of 'walk with hapiness'


Ben837613

You are ordering someone to walk happily? Is this A Brave New World?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.