"Those hats are theirs."

Translation:Esas gorras son suyas.

11 months ago

12 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

They teach "gorra" as "cap", so this is an inconsistency.

6 months ago

deborah754795

Agreed.

4 months ago

Denis111083
Denis111083

"Esos sombreros son suyos." is rejected. the corect answer proposed is "Esos sombreros son suyas." !

11 months ago

Bruce768614

"Suyos" must agree with the noun it modifies.

"Sombreros" is plural and masculine; so, "suyos" must also be plural and masculine.

3 weeks ago

apvjsav

I got the opposite, wrote "esos sombreros son suyas" which was rejected, and the correct one was "Esos sombreros son suyos"

5 months ago

JoelAmos2

Aquellos sombreros son suyos is also being accepted as correct.

4 months ago

Anthony947798

agree with the inconsistency comments. gorras taught as caps and sombreros taught as hats. DL is not helpful here and is confusing.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

This has nothing to do with this sentence.

But I must share that the "lesson" (the page one connects to by clicking on the lightbulb icon) has an obvious error.

At the bottom of the page, are series of statements about "El llave".

That needs to be "La llave"!

3 weeks ago

JoelAmos2

Aquellos gorros son suyos also accepted as correct.

4 months ago

LuisAviado

Are "caps" ("gorras") "hats" ("sombreros")? I need to remember this so that I get dinged because of using "sombrero" I put down "gorra" then I will have to mention this translation.

3 months ago

SidneyWade

"esos sombreros" is not wrong!

2 months ago

Peter802775

This is just one of several examples where duolingo changes horses in mid-stream. In the beginning sombrero was hat and gorro was cap. Now it looks like they are interchangeable. Similar things happened with bonito/a . For someone trying to learn a language, this can be very confusing.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.