1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shikamoo baba"

"Shikamoo baba"

Translation:I respect you father

February 16, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

GeorgeMwid

"Shikamoo baba" means "Hello Baba"

The reply is "Marahaba" which means "Hello back" in greeting point of view not only in respecting point of view.

July 3, 2018

WhiteRabbit442

In what context would this be used?


AGreatUserName

It's a greeting! It's a respectful greeting to your father ... in English we would just say "hello" in this situation, so the translation is quite off.

"I respect you" is literally Ninakuheshima ....


GeorgeMwid

Very good GreatUserName, I agree with you that "I respect you" means "Ninakuheshimu"

Remember the difference between Heshima and Heshimu

Heshimu is the verb Heshima is the Noun (The respect)

To respect = ku-heshimu


Gazelle1596

Well, "I kiss/hold your feet, father." would sound even more awkward in English, but those actions (though only verbal) signify respect - I think it's the closest one can get. :)


MatthewHultgren

A greeting to one who is elder? A respectful hello?


GeorgeMwid

Very good Matthew, it is a respectful hello greeting. It means I 'hello' you with respect.


gyoetam

As a greeting probably.


GeorgeMwid

The correct meaning of "Shikamoo baba" should be "Ninakusalimu baba" not I respect you.


HvBqpVOq

Do you use that in professional context too? And to elderly women? And outside of your family?


Richard698971

If marahaba is translated as "I accept your respect" should shikamoo not mean "I give you respect"


BabaKweku

The meaning is wrong. My aswer shoulda been excepted


GeorgeMwid

Did you mean your answer should have been accepted for what reasons? What do you mean by 'excepted'?


BabaKweku

Yes, accepted. Typing while multitasking, didnt work well. But I hail you father & I praise you father both should be accepted


Gazelle1596

"I hail you." sounds weird to me in English and I would definitely not use it in this context. But if you feel that way, report it next time.


BabaKweku

Its nothing more than a sign of respect in a different culture


Dealanach

"Honour" should also be an acceptable word.


Gazelle1596

Report it next time. (And I hope you read the discussion as this is a complex concept - to everyone here :))


whsndstalb

why is "I respect you baba" not accepted? reported


machieng

because 'baba' is not an English word


whsndstalb

"dad" "father" is what you call people, I call my father "baba" so do some of my friends even when conversing in english


machieng

this course is for English speakers so we tend to follow English convention


whsndstalb

"I give you respect dad" not accepted so reported


MfonUdoiny

"I respect you, daddy" should also be accepted as correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.