1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shikamoo baba"

"Shikamoo baba"

Translation:I respect you father

February 16, 2018

12 Comments


GeorgeMwid

"Shikamoo baba" means "Hello Baba"

The reply is "Marahaba" which means "Hello back" in greeting point of view not only in respecting point of view.


WhiteRabbit442

In what context would this be used?


AGreatUserName

It's a greeting! It's a respectful greeting to your father ... in English we would just say "hello" in this situation, so the translation is quite off.

"I respect you" is literally Ninakuheshima ....


GeorgeMwid

Very good GreatUserName, I agree with you that "I respect you" means "Ninakuheshimu"

Remember the difference between Heshima and Heshimu

Heshimu is the verb Heshima is the Noun (The respect)

To respect = ku-heshimu


Gazelle1596

Well, "I kiss/hold your feet, father." would sound even more awkward in English, but those actions (though only verbal) signify respect - I think it's the closest one can get. :)


MatthewHultgren

A greeting to one who is elder? A respectful hello?


GeorgeMwid

Very good Matthew, it is a respectful hello greeting. It means I 'hello' you with respect.


gyoetam

As a greeting probably.


HvBqpVOq

Do you use that in professional context too? And to elderly women? And outside of your family?


GeorgeMwid

The correct meaning of "Shikamoo baba" should be "Ninakusalimu baba" not I respect you.


Richard698971

If marahaba is translated as "I accept your respect" should shikamoo not mean "I give you respect"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.