Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anoche nosotros cenamos arroz."

Translation:Last night we had rice for dinner.

7 months ago

11 Comments


Nancy932168

Would it also be correct to say 'last night we dined on rice'?

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's very formal but should be accepted. Report it.

3 months ago

EseEmeErre

It might sound archaic and stuffy to many people, but it's grammatically correct.

4 weeks ago

rowith
rowith

What is wrong with "last night we ate rice"

7 months ago

aguartuche

Most likely you would need the verb comer for that sentence. The verb cenar is, as far as I have seen, used more specifically to describe dining or eating dinner. Even though "last night" gives the context that it probably was dinner, I think Duo still would not accept the different verb.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I would expect "we ate rice for dinner" to be accepted, but you have to mention dinner or dining in some way.

3 months ago

Amy726099

This should probably include "Last night for dinner we had rice"

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

Last night

7 months ago

Heather16457

I agree with 'dined on rice'

3 months ago

Tom968478

the answer given here is what I wrote, I was told it should be "for tea" not for dinner!!

2 months ago

QuoErratDemo5tor

"Last night we'd rice for tea." is an interesting suggestion

1 month ago