"Anochenosotroscenamosarroz."

Translation:Last night we had rice for dinner.

10 months ago

19 Comments


Nancy932168

Would it also be correct to say 'last night we dined on rice'?

10 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

It might sound archaic and stuffy to many people, but it's grammatically correct.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's very formal but should be accepted. Report it.

7 months ago

rowith
rowith

What is wrong with "last night we ate rice"

10 months ago

aguartuche

Most likely you would need the verb comer for that sentence. The verb cenar is, as far as I have seen, used more specifically to describe dining or eating dinner. Even though "last night" gives the context that it probably was dinner, I think Duo still would not accept the different verb.

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I would expect "we ate rice for dinner" to be accepted, but you have to mention dinner or dining in some way.

7 months ago

Amy726099

This should probably include "Last night for dinner we had rice"

5 months ago

Nacho308506

Still not accepted 9/24/18

3 months ago

rowith
rowith

Last night

10 months ago

Heather16457

I agree with 'dined on rice'

7 months ago

Tom968478

the answer given here is what I wrote, I was told it should be "for tea" not for dinner!!

6 months ago

QuoErratDemo5tor
QuoErratDemo5tor

"Last night we'd rice for tea." is an interesting suggestion

5 months ago

jgsounds

It's also correct to say "Last night for dinner we had rice."

3 months ago

Sue919013
Sue919013

Yesterday we had a rice dinner?

3 weeks ago

LoriNelson7

Please explain where the "for" is in the sentence. It seems as though the translation is we had rice dinner.

1 week ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

You cannot always expect a literal word for word translation between two languages. "a rice dinner" is an article + adjective + noun. The Spanish sentence here is cenamos arroz, a verb + object == "we dinnered or ate / had for dinner rice." Translating this word for word results in a nonsensical English sentence, so the way we express the same sentiment in English is substituted: "we had rice for dinner."

1 week ago

NESguru

The voice is clearly saying "cenanos" for me. Reported January 9, 2019.

4 days ago

mgbryant

The literal seems to be "Last night we dinner rice" Surely a phrase that better fits the English translation is there to be found !

1 month ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

No, "the dinner" is la cena. Cenar is a verb meaning to eat/have dinner. This sentence uses the appropriate past-tense conjugation for "we" (nosotros). That makes the translation of this sentence, "Last night we had / ate rice for dinner."

For what it's worth, desayunar and almorzar are the verbs for "to eat/have breakfast/lunch."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.