"Anoche nosotros cenamos arroz."

Translation:Last night we had rice for dinner.

8 months ago

13 Comments


Nancy932168

Would it also be correct to say 'last night we dined on rice'?

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's very formal but should be accepted. Report it.

4 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

It might sound archaic and stuffy to many people, but it's grammatically correct.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

What is wrong with "last night we ate rice"

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I would expect "we ate rice for dinner" to be accepted, but you have to mention dinner or dining in some way.

4 months ago

aguartuche

Most likely you would need the verb comer for that sentence. The verb cenar is, as far as I have seen, used more specifically to describe dining or eating dinner. Even though "last night" gives the context that it probably was dinner, I think Duo still would not accept the different verb.

7 months ago

Amy726099

This should probably include "Last night for dinner we had rice"

3 months ago

Nacho308506

Still not accepted 9/24/18

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

Last night

8 months ago

Heather16457

I agree with 'dined on rice'

5 months ago

Tom968478

the answer given here is what I wrote, I was told it should be "for tea" not for dinner!!

4 months ago

QuoErratDemo5tor

"Last night we'd rice for tea." is an interesting suggestion

3 months ago

jgsounds

It's also correct to say "Last night for dinner we had rice."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.