1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That is not one of the thing…

"That is not one of the things I am looking forward to."

Translation:To není jedna z věcí, na něž se těším.

February 16, 2018

7 Comments


nueby

Upon further review, I decided to add translations disagreeing in number between the head (věcí, pl.) and the relative pronoun (kterou, niž, sg.) to the recognized list. As always, thanks to our polite and respectful posters for encouraging course improvements!

I removed our prior comments inconsistent with the above decision and the secondary reactions to those comments from this discussion.

And please remember, if you cannot or do not wish to say it politely, you should not say it at all, at least not here. We will keep this forum as clean as we reasonably can.


alback-isback

"to není jedna z věcí na kterou se těším" ??


nueby

Yes, thank you!


JohnBraga1

I selected na niž instead of na něž and it was accepted as correct. I reported it as 'my answer should not have been accepted', was that correct?


AgnusOinas

Both are possible. "na něž" is the same as "na které" - feminine plural, while "na niž" is the same as "na kterou" - feminine singular. The side clause can refer both to the plural "věci" or the singular "jedna", with a negligible difference in meaning.


VladaFu

nueby mentions it at the top

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.