1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Creioanele roșii sunt ale lu…

"Creioanele roșii sunt ale lui Andrei."

Translation:The red pencils belong to Andrei.

February 16, 2018

15 Comments


DavidONeil4

Would "The red pencils are Andrew's" be acceptable?


PhilipNikolayev

Yes, it's actually the best translation.


BenYoung84

I've reported the version using Andrei's.


PhilipNikolayev

"The red pencils are Andrew's" should be the default solution since it is both correct and closest to the original.


lcates55

Not accepted 1-7-2018.


L.Reis

Still not accepted 24/08/2018


OscarCaf

Still not accepted 06/10/2018


DevG07

Still not accepted 10/29/2018


Mapka15

Still not accepted 2019/02/06


-Sveznalica-

Still not accepted 16/3/2019... and reported...


mjhillman06

Still not accepted 2019-May-09.


redactedname85

is lui mandatory? Would creioanele roșii sunt ale Andrei be enough?


crbratu

"lui" is mandatory. "Ale" is just a preposition. "Ale mele / ale tale / ale lui / ale ei / ale noastre / ale voastre / ale lor" = mine / yours / his / hers / ours / yours / theirs.


redactedname85

Thank you, so they always go hand-to-hand. I thought you could leave out the pronoun if the noun is explicit.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.