"Creioanele roșii sunt ale lui Andrei."

Translation:The red pencils belong to Andrew.

February 16, 2018

15 Comments


DavidONeil4

Would "The red pencils are Andrew's" be acceptable?

February 16, 2018

crbratu

Should be

May 13, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Yes, it's actually the best translation.

June 29, 2018

LICA98

yeah or "Andrei's"

August 7, 2018

BenYoung84

I've reported the version using Andrei's.

November 27, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

"The red pencils are Andrew's" should be the default solution since it is both correct and closest to the original.

June 29, 2018

lcates55

Not accepted 1-7-2018.

July 1, 2018

L.Reis

Still not accepted 24/08/2018

August 24, 2018

OscarCaf

Still not accepted 06/10/2018

October 6, 2018

DevG07

Still not accepted 10/29/2018

October 30, 2018

Mapka15

Still not accepted 2019/02/06

February 6, 2019

-Sveznalica-

Still not accepted 16/3/2019... and reported...

March 16, 2019

necronudist85

is lui mandatory? Would creioanele roșii sunt ale Andrei be enough?

October 6, 2018

crbratu

"lui" is mandatory. "Ale" is just a preposition. "Ale mele / ale tale / ale lui / ale ei / ale noastre / ale voastre / ale lor" = mine / yours / his / hers / ours / yours / theirs.

October 6, 2018

necronudist85

Thank you, so they always go hand-to-hand. I thought you could leave out the pronoun if the noun is explicit.

October 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.