Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know some places in Mexico?"

Translation:¿Ustedes conocen algunos lugares de México?

7 months ago

5 Comments


ForteStrength

Would it be possible to use "en Mexico" rather than "de Mexico"?

2 months ago

LaRataBlanca

I tried it, and it didn't work. I was wondering why since I thought "en Mexico" meant in Mexico, and "de Mexico meant "of" Mexico

1 month ago

JR6Z6y
JR6Z6y

Why is usted so mandatory? Why not 'tu' or 'tus'?

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Tús doesn't exist in Spanish. It can be , usted, vosotr@s or ustedes, but the conjugation has to match:

  • Tú conoces
  • Usted conoce
  • Vosotr@s conoceís
  • Ustedes conocen
7 months ago

Julian_L.

And expanding AmineHadji1's answer, in some countries of America (such as Argentina, Uruguay or Costa Rica), we say «vos» instead of «tú», and the conjugation is also different:

  • vos conocés (instead of «conoces», without the accent)
7 months ago