"Do you know some places in Mexico?"

Translation:¿Ustedes conocen algunos lugares de México?

10 months ago

13 Comments


ForteStrength

Would it be possible to use "en Mexico" rather than "de Mexico"?

5 months ago

LaRataBlanca

I tried it, and it didn't work. I was wondering why since I thought "en Mexico" meant in Mexico, and "de Mexico meant "of" Mexico

5 months ago

darrylcole

why can't you use unos instead? Don't they both mean some?

1 month ago

JR6Z6y

Why is usted so mandatory? Why not 'tu' or 'tus'?

10 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Tús doesn't exist in Spanish. It can be , usted, vosotr@s or ustedes, but the conjugation has to match:

  • Tú conoces
  • Usted conoce
  • Vosotr@s conoceís
  • Ustedes conocen
10 months ago

SarahRose650034

I used Tu conoces, and it rejected it and said the answer was usted conoce. But it doesn't have to be, does it?

1 month ago

TheKeeb

All righty! I think I figured this out.... SarahRose, did you put "en Mexico" instead of "de Mexico" like I did? THAT is the part it doesn't like! Has nothing to do with the subject or verb!

4 weeks ago

TheKeeb

I put Tu conoces, too, and it rejected it and said the answer was Ustedes conocen. So confusing.

4 weeks ago

Julian_L.

And expanding AmineHadji1's answer, in some countries of America (such as Argentina, Uruguay or Costa Rica), we say «vos» instead of «tú», and the conjugation is also different:

  • vos conocés (instead of «conoces», without the accent)
10 months ago

MattHarri

Conoces unos lugares en méxico was incorrect. Why?

1 month ago

ElaineFay

Tu conoces algunos lugares en mexico wont accept

1 month ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

it is perfectly correct in Spanish except for the accent marks (that it is a venial sin)-----a native Spaniard.

2 weeks ago

JimBorowie

"Conoces algunos lugares de México" works.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.