"Byla to zbytečná snaha."

Translation:It was a useless effort.

February 16, 2018

3 Comments


ion1122

In English many abstract nouns like "effort" are uncountable and therefore do not require the definite article. So, "It was useless effort" is also correct. Reported.

February 16, 2018

VladaFu
Mod
February 16, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

What is this "Ngrams"? I checked it but I don't understand what is it and it seems interesting vec :3

May 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.