"We cannot start without you."

Translation:We kunnen niet beginnen zonder jou.

8 months ago

5 Comments


bb_o
bb_o

I thought kunnen would put beginnen at the end of the sentence. I will one day get the hang of the word order!

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would also work: "We kunnen niet zonder jou beginnen" is equally correct.

8 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It just accepted "We kunnen zonder jou niet beginnen", but why is "We kunnen niet beginnen zonder jou" also correct? I thought when there is more than one verb that the sentence has to end in a verb?

8 months ago

Yuvraj448602

I put in "We kunnen zonder jou neit beginnen" and it was accepted. [2018-08-17].

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi, CJ Dennis,

Well, it depends. If whatever other element you have in the clause happens to be a prepositional phrase (as in this case), then the order can vary:

• you can place the prepositional phrase between the modal verb (kunnen) and the main verb (beginnen), thus

We kunnen zonder jou niet beginnen

• you can place the prepositional phrase after the main verb, as in

We kunnen niet beginnen zonder jou.

Note that this only happens with prepositional phrases.

Hope this helps.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.