Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We cannot start without you."

Translation:We kunnen niet beginnen zonder jou.

6 months ago

4 Comments


bb_o
bb_o

I thought kunnen would put beginnen at the end of the sentence. I will one day get the hang of the word order!

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would also work: "We kunnen niet zonder jou beginnen" is equally correct.

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It just accepted "We kunnen zonder jou niet beginnen", but why is "We kunnen niet beginnen zonder jou" also correct? I thought when there is more than one verb that the sentence has to end in a verb?

5 months ago

Yuvraj448602

I put in "We kunnen zonder jou neit beginnen" and it was accepted. [2018-08-17].

1 day ago