"What time do you want to eat breakfast?"

Translation:¿A qué hora quieres desayunar?

11 months ago

10 Comments


AndrewHague

I don't see 'to eat' (comer) in the sentence.

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

The verb "desayunar" means "to eat breakfast".

1 month ago

bdbarber

Why do we not need "a" before "desayunar" in this sentence? In a prior similar sentence, I left out the "a" and it was counted wrong.

5 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

It depends on the word. Ayudar and empezar, for example, require the "a" before an infinitive. Querer does not.

3 months ago

Demos489593

Is the ´a´ before qué really required?

5 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Yes it is! It's at what hour you want to eat.

3 months ago

mgbryant

A que hora quieres a desayunar ?

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

The verb "querer" doesn't need an "a" after it.

1 month ago

AndrewHague

As far as I can see this sentence says. 'What time do you want breakfast?'

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Except that "desayunar" is a verb...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.