"I'm coming home on January twenty-second."

Translation:Yo vengo a casa el veintidós de enero.

8 months ago

5 Comments


FabioB269943
FabioB269943

"Vengo a casa el veintidós de enero" should be accepted

8 months ago

bdbarber

Yes, if you said that and it was counted wrong, you should report it.

2 months ago

Chak278071

I put in 'yo me vengo' and it's wrong. Is it just idiomatic or is there a rule to follow when to make verbs reflexive.

1 month ago

DanielDiAn5
DanielDiAn5

You can say "vengo a casa" or "me vengo a casa" indistinctly but maybe the latter would have more a connotation of permanently.

1 month ago

golden.plover
golden.plover

Is it wrong to put the article before "casa"? Vengo a la casa el veintidós de enero.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.