"I'm coming home on January twenty-second."

Translation:Yo vengo a casa el veintidós de enero.

11 months ago

7 Comments


FabioB269943

"Vengo a casa el veintidós de enero" should be accepted

11 months ago

bdbarber

Yes, if you said that and it was counted wrong, you should report it.

5 months ago

SuhailBanister

Accepted now! (12/18/2018)

1 month ago

AliT.Firef

I'm going to argue that 'Vuelvo a casa' should be accepted. By definition, if it's home, I've been there before.

2 months ago

Chak278071

I put in 'yo me vengo' and it's wrong. Is it just idiomatic or is there a rule to follow when to make verbs reflexive.

4 months ago

DanielDiAn5

You can say "vengo a casa" or "me vengo a casa" indistinctly but maybe the latter would have more a connotation of permanently.

4 months ago

golden.plover

Is it wrong to put the article before "casa"? Vengo a la casa el veintidós de enero.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.