"Do you have an appointment on Friday?"

Translation:星期五你有约会吗?

February 16, 2018

5 Comments


Handrisuselo

The adverb of time in Chinese has to be put at the beginning of a sentence. It can be put either before or after the subject.

February 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am beginning to suspect that our reports and comments are placed in the belly of globalization / slave labor cargo ships and merely return to Shanghai, or some other Special Economic Zone, to be promptly dumped into the water. Never to be seen again.

    June 15, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

    The answer

    你星期五有一個約會嗎

    should be accepted. Reported.

    March 13, 2019

stephen_zissou

    What's wrong with 你星期五有没有约会?

    May 1, 2018

kcmurphy

    Nothing. Report it.

    June 6, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.