"Do you have an appointment on Friday?"

Translation:星期五你有约会吗?

February 16, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Handrisuselo

The adverb of time in Chinese has to be put at the beginning of a sentence. It can be put either before or after the subject.


Yi-LunH

The Chinese means "Do you have a date on Friday?" "Do you have an appointment on Friday?" should be "星期五你有(跟人)约吗?"


Jono_dealwithit

"appointment" is just so wrong. When would anyone ever refer to a romantic date as an appointment (which is not what 约会 means)


maartendoc

约 (yuē) = to make an appointment/to invite
会 (huì) = can/will/to assemble/to meet
约会 (yuēhui) = appointment/engagement/date

We saw 约 before in 纽约 (niǔyuē) = New York


[deactivated user]

    I am beginning to suspect that our reports and comments are placed in the belly of globalization / slave labor cargo ships and merely return to Shanghai, or some other Special Economic Zone, to be promptly dumped into the water. Never to be seen again.


PatrickTrentin88

    The answer

    你星期五有一個約會嗎

    should be accepted. Reported.


Jacky323887

    Could you put 星期五你有一个约会吗?


stephen_zissou

    What's wrong with 你星期五有没有约会?


kcmurphy

    Nothing. Report it.


EnsignR

    Whats the measure word for an appointment? Could you use it here?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.