"You should sleep."

Translation:Du solltest schlafen.

March 20, 2013

4 Comments


Libpor

I considered if this was meant to be subjunctive "du solltest schlafen" you should sleep (but you might not) when I saw the correct solution 1. However if this were the reasoning, the answer "Sie sollen schlafen" wouldn't be available as a correct solution 2, meaning you are supposed to sleep. I'm not entirely committed to this but I did find supporting evidence.

Here are citations I used: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/German/sollen.html

http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/2512/does-sollen-imply-an-external-agent

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/sollen

Additionally I submitted "du sollst schlafen" as an answer along with this comment, but I think this may be useful for a comment if anyone else is trying to figure out sollen.

March 20, 2013

fiwipa

I don't undersand why "Sie sollten schlafen." isn't accepted when "Du solltest schlafen." is. If anything "Sie sollen schlafen" shouldn't be accepted as it'd mean "You're supposed to sleep". Right?

June 16, 2013

Teacup87

I agree with this and don't understand it. Could anyone explain this?

January 26, 2014

billg803n

Danke!

May 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.