"My brother is a Turk, but not me."

Translation:Mein Bruder ist Türke, aber ich nicht.

February 16, 2018

16 Comments


AdamDyess

Why not "Mein Bruder ist eine Türke, aber nicht ich."

June 2, 2018

stepintime

It would be "ein Türke" because "der Türke" (and the brother) is masculine (and male). A female Turk would be "die / eine Türkin". But you don't need an article to describe someone's nationality (or profession), so it's just "Mein Bruder ist Türke" - it's actually equivalent to "My brother is Turkish" in English, only we don't use the adjective ("türkisch") in German, but the noun ("Türke").

"...aber nicht ich" is a more unusual word order, but it works. It changes the connotation/emphasis a bit, cf.:

You could say "Mein Bruder ist Türke, nicht ich" to correct someone: "It's my brother who's Turkish, not me." With "Mein Bruder ist Türke, ich nicht", you just neutrally state that "my brother is Turkish and I'm not".

The more usual word order that you can use in all situations, though, is "...aber ich nicht", so I think this is what Duolingo should teach here.

June 2, 2018

Bart-A

Why so often Turkish? Surely there other ethnicities in Germany? Or is it used often in all duo languages?

July 18, 2018

ElibeyElili

there are 8 million Turks in Germany out of 40 million

August 5, 2018

stepintime

Actually, it's 1.5 million with Turkish citizenship or 2.8 million with a Turkish background, out of 82 million Germans. They are the largest group with migrant background in Germany.

(source: Statistisches Bundesamt )

September 5, 2018

FlvWhaler

Would "...aber ich bin nicht." be right too?

February 16, 2018

quis_lib_duo

No, you'd need an object: ..., aber ich bin es nicht.

February 16, 2018

stepintime

Or, in this case, "...aber ich bin keiner." (short for "ich bin kein Türke")

But for adjectives you need to use quis_lib_duo's way: "Mein Bruder ist klug, aber ich (bin es) nicht." (short for "ich bin nicht klug")

February 17, 2018

Holly2786

"Sondern" wouldn't work as the conjunction in this sentence?

June 28, 2018

stepintime

No, "sondern" is only used when the negation is in the other part of the sentence/statement: "nicht mein Bruder, sondern ich"; "Wir fahren nicht mit dem Zug, sondern wir laufen" ("We're not going by train, but we are walking [instead]")

Note that "sondern" implies "one thing instead of another". Cf. this recent discussion; to reuse MaxEm's example:

  • "Ich habe kein Bier, aber [ich habe] Wein" = I don't have beer, but I do have wine (e.g.: I'm a pub owner and you asked me for beer, which I don't have; I'm assuming that the next best thing I can offer you is wine. I (probably) have a range of other drinks as well.)

  • "Ich habe kein Bier, sondern Wein" = It's not beer I have, but wine (e.g.: I promised to bring drinks to the party. You thought I would bring beer, but I've got to correct your assumption: I've actually brought wine, not beer.)

So there's a small difference between "Mein Bruder ist kein Türke, aber ich" and "Nicht mein Bruder ist Türke, sondern ich": "...sondern ich" implies that you knew that one of us is a Turk, but you thought it was my brother, when actually it's me. "...aber ich" implies that you were speculating about my brother being a Turk; I tell you that he isn't and add that I, however, happen to be a Turk.

June 28, 2018

Holly2786

Wow, thank you for this thorough explanation.

June 28, 2018

Sarah0741

why ich and not mich

July 3, 2018

stepintime

Because it's in the nominative case; some say that "...but not me" is actually incorrect here and it should be "...but not I". You could say "...but I am not" instead. (I'm leaving that for native speakers to discuss...)

Although "me" is used in the English sentence, there's no reason for an accusative anywhere: "My brother is a Turk" - "my brother" is the subject, thus nominative case; "a Turk" is what my brother is, the Turk and the brother are identical, the Turk is not an object, so: nominative case as well; and "I" is basically an alternative subject, or the subject of a second sentence: "...but I am not a Turk", thus nominative case.

July 3, 2018

Sarah0741

Riight, i think i get it. So it would be better to translate it to 'but I am not'?

July 3, 2018

stepintime

Well, not really, I just used it to explain why "...but not I" / "...aber ich nicht" is nominative case (as opposed to what "...but not me" might suggest).

I'd just do the simple thing and translate "aber ich nicht" with "but not me/I", and vice versa.

In addition to that:
"...but I am not" doesn't have an exact literal equivalent in German ("...aber ich bin es nicht" doesn't work).
"...aber ich bin keiner" doesn't have an exact literal equivalent in English ("...but I am not one" doesn't work).
However, I think "...but I am not" and "...aber ich bin keiner" share the same tone/emphasis, so I'd use those two phrases as translations of each other.

July 9, 2018

MalcolmB77

I put: 'ich aber nicht' (thinking of phrases like 'ich auch nicht', so is my answer, which DL marked wrong, absolutely not possible?

May 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.