Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meat is not necessary."

Translation:La carne no es necesaria.

7 months ago

6 Comments


Chinny13

Aw why? Why is it necessary to say 'La' infront of carne? Can't it just be 'Carne no es necesaria'? :PP

4 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

In Spanish, when talking about nouns in general, you need the article.

I deleted all the for and against meat comments. This isn't the place to debate that and they were getting in the way of actual grammar questions. Let's keep it on topic, folks.

3 weeks ago

alextrange

It's not supposed to be la carne since it doesn't say "the meat". Should be only Carne no es necesaria.

4 months ago

Platospicantes

In Spanish, sentences like this start with articles.

3 months ago