Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un cocoș, doi cocoși"

Translation:a cock, two cocks

7 months ago

3 Comments


conlaff
conlaff

Kind of odd that there is no difference in pronunciation here.

7 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

there is, cocoș is pronounced /ko'koʃ/ and cocoși is pronounced /ko'koʃʲ/ (the ș is palatalized)

it might be difficult to hear if you're not used to such sounds

7 months ago

EdoardoRos16

Threesome

4 months ago