"Es ist schon neun Uhr."

Translation:It is already nine o'clock.

March 20, 2013

9 Comments


Edem777

schon (already or yet) may be replaced by "noch" ? in that case when schon means yet.

September 23, 2013

OldMate2

Noch means 'still' and schon means 'already', they are very different.

June 11, 2017

flex567

It is already nine o'clock. = It is already nine of clock. ?

March 31, 2014

TrioLinguist

Maybe one could say that a few hundred years ago, but as far as I know, today we do not.

December 7, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

I was under the impression it was "on the clock" but maybe it is "of the clock"

December 5, 2015

PolarMolar

It means "of the clock," similar to Good Bye originally meaning "God be with ye."

March 11, 2018

mancze

How would I say "It is already 9 hours?" (for example since sth)

September 15, 2015

jgstcd

"It is already 9 hours" isn't English. You have to say "It has already been 9 hours".

November 29, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

Es ist schon neun Stunden seit er geschrieben hat.

November 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.