1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist schon neun Uhr."

"Es ist schon neun Uhr."

Translation:It is already nine o'clock.

March 20, 2013

8 Comments


Janice298143

I wrote, "it is already 9:00," and was told I had used the wrong word.


Edem777

schon (already or yet) may be replaced by "noch" ? in that case when schon means yet.


OldMate2

Noch means 'still' and schon means 'already', they are very different.


flex567

It is already nine o'clock. = It is already nine of clock. ?


TrioLinguist

Maybe one could say that a few hundred years ago, but as far as I know, today we do not.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I was under the impression it was "on the clock" but maybe it is "of the clock"


aryuill

Why is it is nine o clock not accepted


OldMate2

You need to address the "schon" in the question, so you should have had 'already' in your answer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.