"The production of coffee is important in this country."

Translation:La production de café est importante dans ce pays.

February 16, 2018

2 Comments


Yucca-Moh

Why not du ?

February 16, 2018

Sitesurf

"coffee production" or "production of coffee" both translate to "production de café".

This case is a "noun of noun", where the second noun, after "de" and with no article, gives further information about the first noun, in terms of content, material or quality.

there are numerous cases you will come across in this course:

  • un litre de lait = a litre of milk
  • une bouteille de vin = a bottle of wine
  • une agence de voyages = a travel agency
  • un banc de bois = a wooden bench

etc.

March 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.