1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme ženy?"

"Jsme ženy?"

Translation:Are we women?

February 16, 2018

4 Comments


Lydia173678

I wrote “We are women” and I got a green flag when it was a wrong answer


AmeliaD.Warbeck

I guess you would be right if it wasn't for the question mark, and duolingo doesn't mark you wrong if you forget the question or exclemation marks, because in other languages a question is formed by changing the word order, so in Czech it's hard to make the computer realise it?


[deactivated user]

    Sounds more like "sméžaný"... is that how it should be pronounced?


HonzaZka

    no, it is pronounced as "smeženy". The "j" in words such as "jsem", "jsi" or "jsou" is often silent, unless in formal Czech.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.